1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1766b - Homeless children nutrition program
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §17B, as added Nov. 2, 1994, Pub. L. 103-448, title I, §117(a)(1), 108 Stat. 4715.
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 104th Congress
§1766b. Homeless children nutrition program (a) In general
The Secretary shall conduct projects designed to provide food service throughout the year to homeless children under the age of 6 in emergency shelters.
(b) Agreements to participate in projects (1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into agreements with State, city, local, or county governments, other public entities, or private nonprofit organizations to participate in the projects conducted under this section.
(2) Eligibility requirements
The Secretary shall establish eligibility requirements for the entities described in paragraph (1) that desire to participate in the projects conducted under this section. The requirements shall include the following:
(A) Each private nonprofit organization shall operate not more than 5 food service sites under the project and shall serve not more than 300 homeless children at each such site.
(B) Each site operated by each such organization shall meet applicable State and local health, safety, and sanitation standards.
(c) Project requirements (1) In general
A project conducted under this section shall—
(A) use the same meal patterns and receive reimbursement payments for meals and supplements at the same rates provided to child care centers participating in the child care food program under section 1766 of this title for free meals and supplements; and
(B) receive reimbursement payments for meals and supplements served on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, at the request of the sponsor of any such project.
(2) Modification
The Secretary may modify the meal pattern requirements to take into account the needs of infants.
(3) Homeless children eligible for free meals without application
Homeless children under the age of 6 in emergency shelters shall be considered eligible for free meals without application.
(d) Funding priorities
From the amount described in subsection (g) of this section, the Secretary shall provide funding for projects carried out under this section for a particular fiscal year (referred to in this subsection as the “current fiscal year”) in the following order of priority, to the maximum extent practicable:
(1) The Secretary shall first provide the funding to entities and organizations, each of which—
(A) received funding under this section or section 1769(c) of this title (as in effect on the day before November 2, 1994) to carry out a project for the preceding fiscal year; and
(B) is eligible to receive funding under this section to carry out the project for the current fiscal year;
to enable the entity or organization to carry out the project under this section for the current fiscal year at the level of service provided by the project during the preceding fiscal year.
* * *