1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1766 - Child and adult care food program
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §17, as added Oct. 7, 1975, Pub. L. 94-105, §16, 89 Stat. 522; amended Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §§3, 19(d), 91 Stat. 1332, 1345; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §2, 92 Stat. 3603; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96-499, title II, §§20
* * *
start-up funds and expansion funds shall be payable in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the Secretary. The amount of start-up funds and expansion funds payable to an institution shall be not less than the institution's anticipated reimbursement for administrative expenses under the program for one month and not more than the institution's anticipated reimbursement for administrative expenses under the program for two months.
(ii) Funds for administrative expenses may be used by family or group day care home sponsoring organizations to conduct outreach and recruitment to unlicensed family or group day care homes so that the day care homes may become licensed.
(4) By the first day of each month of operation, the State shall provide advance payments for the month to each approved institution in an amount that reflects the full level of valid claims customarily received from such institution for one month's operation. In the case of a newly participating institution, the amount of the advance shall reflect the State's best estimate of the level of valid claims such institutions will submit. If the State has reason to believe that an institution will not be able to submit a valid claim covering the period for which such an advance has been made, the subsequent month's advance payment shall be withheld until the State receives a valid claim. Payments advanced to institutions that are not subsequently deducted from a valid claim for reimbursement shall be repaid
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall conduct demonstration projects to test innovative approaches to remove or reduce barriers to participation in the program established under this section regarding family or group day care homes that operate in low-income areas or that primarily serve low-income children. As part of such demonstration projects, the Secretary may provide grants to, or otherwise modify administrative reimbursement rates for, family or group day care home sponsoring organizations.
(3) The Secretary and the States shall provide training and technical assistance to assist family and group day care home sponsoring organizations in reaching low-income children.
(4) The Secretary shall instruct States to provide, through sponsoring organizations, information and training concerning child health and development to family or group day care homes participating in the program.
(l) Non-diminishment of State and local funds
Expenditures of funds from State and local sources for the maintenance of food programs for children shall not be diminished as a result of funds received under this section.
(m) Accounts and records
States and institutions participating in the program under this section shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether there has been compliance with the requirements of this section. Such accounts and records shall be available at all times for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary, the Comptroller General of the United States, and appropriate State representatives and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as the Secretary determines necessary.
* * *
(p) Demonstration projects for qualification under this section of private for-profit organizations providing nonresidential day care services
(1) From amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for purposes of carrying out this section, the Secretary shall carry out 2 statewide demonstration projects under which private for-profit organizations providing nonresidential day care services shall qualify as institutions for the purposes of this section. An organization may participate in a demonstration project described in the preceding sentence if—
(A) at least 25 percent of the children enrolled in the organization or 25 percent of the licensed capacity of the organization for children, whichever is less, meet the income eligibility criteria established under section 1758(b) of this title for free or reduced price meals; and
(B) as a result of the participation of the organization in the project—
(i) the nutritional content or quality of meals and snacks served to children under the care of such organization will be improved; or
(ii) fees charged by such organization for the care of the children described in subparagraph (A) will be lowered.
(2) Under each such project, the Secretary shall examine—
(A) the budgetary impact of the change in eligibility being tested;
(B) the extent to which, as a result of such change, additional low-income children can be reached; and
(C) which outreach methods are most effective.
(3) The Secretary shall choose to conduct demonstration projects under this subsection—
(A) 1 State that—
* * *
(A) commence not earlier than May 1, 1990, and not later than June 30, 1990; and
(B) terminate on September 30, 1998.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (4)(B), the Secretary shall continue until September 30, 1998, the two pilot projects established under this subsection to the extent, and in such amounts, as are provided for in advance in appropriations Acts.
(q) WIC information
(1) The Secretary shall provide State agencies with basic information concerning the importance and benefits of the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children authorized under section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786).
(2) The State agency shall—
(A) provide each child care institution participating in the program established under this section, other than institutions providing day care outside school hours for schoolchildren, with materials that include—
(i) a basic explanation of the benefits and importance of the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children;
(ii) the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to children up to age 5 in the State under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children; and
(iii) a listing of the addresses and phone numbers of offices at which parents may apply;
(B) annually provide the institutions with an update of the information on income limits described in subparagraph (A)(ii); and
* * *