1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1766 - Child and adult care food program
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §17, as added Oct. 7, 1975, Pub. L. 94-105, §16, 89 Stat. 522; amended Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §§3, 19(d), 91 Stat. 1332, 1345; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §2, 92 Stat. 3603; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96-499, title II, §§20
* * *
(i) reconcile the number of lunches and suppers served in participating institutions in each State during such school year with the number of lunches and suppers served by participating institutions in each State during the preceding school year; and
(ii) based on such reconciliation, increase or reduce subsequent commodity assistance or cash in lieu of commodities provided to each State.
(D) Any State receiving assistance under this section for institutions participating in the child care food program may, upon application to the Secretary, receive cash in lieu of some or all of the commodities to which it would otherwise be entitled under this subsection. In determining whether to request cash in lieu of commodities, the State shall base its decision on the preferences of individual participating institutions within the State, unless this proves impracticable due to the small number of institutions preferring donated commodities.
(2) The Secretary is authorized to provide agricultural commodities obtained by the Secretary under the provisions of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.) and donated under the provisions of section 416 of such Act [7 U.S.C. 1431], to the Department of Defense for use by its institutions providing child care services, when such commodities are in excess of the quantities needed to meet the needs of all other child nutrition programs, domestic and foreign food assistance and export enhancement programs. The Secretary shall require reimbursement from the Department of Defense for the costs, or some portion thereof, of delivering such commodities to overseas locations, unless the Secretary determines that it is in the best interest of the program that the Department of Agriculture shall assume such costs.
(i) Availability of money for audits
The Secretary shall make available for each fiscal year to States administering the child care food program, for the purpose of conducting audits of participating institutions, an amount up to 2 percent of the funds used by each State in the program under this section, during the second preceding fiscal year.
(j) Standard form agreement regulations
The Secretary may issue regulations directing States to develop and provide for the use of a standard form of agreement between each family or group day care sponsoring organization and the family or group day care homes participating in the program under such organization, for the purpose of specifying the rights and responsibilities of each party.
(k) Training and technical assistance; demonstration projects
* * *