1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1766 - Child and adult care food program
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §17, as added Oct. 7, 1975, Pub. L. 94-105, §16, 89 Stat. 522; amended Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §§3, 19(d), 91 Stat. 1332, 1345; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §2, 92 Stat. 3603; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96-499, title II, §§20
* * *
(2) For purposes of this section, the national average payment rate for free breakfasts, the national average payment rate for reduced price breakfasts, and the national average payment rate for paid breakfasts shall be the same as the national average payment rates for free breakfasts, reduced price breakfasts, and paid breakfasts, respectively, under section 4(b) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1773(b)] (as adjusted pursuant to section 1759a(a) of this title).
(3) For purposes of this section, the national average payment rate for free supplements shall be 30 cents, the national average payment rate for reduced price supplements shall be one-half the rate for free supplements, and the national average payment rate for paid supplements shall be 2.75 cents (as adjusted pursuant to section 1759a(a) of this title).
(4) Determinations with regard to eligibility for free and reduced price meals and supplements shall be made in accordance with the income eligibility guidelines for free lunches and reduced price lunches, respectively, under section 1758 of this title.
(5) A child shall be considered automatically eligible for benefits under this section without further application or eligibility determination, if the child is enrolled as a participant in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), on the basis of a determination that the child is a member of a family that meets the low-income criteria prescribed under section 645(a)(1)(A) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(1)(A)).
(6)(A) A child who has not yet entered kindergarten shall be considered automatically eligible for benefits under this section without further application or eligibility determination if the child is enrolled as a participant in the Even Start program under part B of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 2741 et seq.).1
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to the provision of benefits under this section for the period beginning September 1, 1995, and ending September 30, 1997.
(d) Requirements for approval; notification; reapplication
(1) Any eligible public institution shall be approved for participation in the child care food program upon its request. Any eligible private institution shall be approved for participation if it (A) has tax exempt status under title 26 or, under conditions established by the Secretary, is moving toward compliance with the requirements for tax exempt status, or (B) is currently operating a Federal program requiring nonprofit status. Family or group day care homes need not have individual tax exempt certification if they are sponsored by an institution that has tax exempt status, or, under conditions established by the Secretary, such institution is moving toward compliance with the requirements for tax exempt status or is currently operating a Federal program requiring nonprofit status. An institution applying for participation under this section shall be notified of approval or disapproval in writing within thirty days after the date its completed application is filed. If an institution submits an incomplete application to the State,
* * *
(4) By the first day of each month of operation, the State shall provide advance payments for the month to each approved institution in an amount that reflects the full level of valid claims customarily received from such institution for one month's operation. In the case of a newly participating institution, the amount of the advance shall reflect the State's best estimate of the level of valid claims such institutions will submit. If the State has reason to believe that an institution will not be able to submit a valid claim covering the period for which such an advance has been made, the subsequent month's advance payment shall be withheld until the State receives a valid claim. Payments advanced to institutions that are not subsequently deducted from a valid claim for reimbursement shall be repaid upon demand by the State. Any prior payment that is under dispute may be subtracted from an advance payment.
(g) Meals served by participating institutions; compliance assistance
(1)(A) Meals served by institutions participating in the program under this section shall consist of a combination of foods that meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research. Such meals shall be served free to needy children.
(B) The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to those institutions participating in the program under this section to assist the institutions and family or group day care home sponsoring organizations in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A). The Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to those institutions and family or group day care home sponsoring organizations that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
(2) No physical segregation or other discrimination against any child shall be made because of his or her inability to pay, nor shall there be any overt identification of any such child by special tokens or tickets, different meals or meal service, announced or published lists of names, or other means.
(3) Each institution shall, insofar as practicable, use in its food service foods designated from time to time by the Secretary as being in abundance, either nationally or in the food service area, or foods donated by the Secretary.
(h) Donation of agricultural commodities by Secretary; measurement of value; annual readjustment of assistance; cash in lieu of commodities; Department of Defense child care feeding program
(1)(A) The Secretary shall donate agricultural commodities produced in the United States for use in institutions participating in the child care food program under this section.
(B) The value of the commodities donated under subparagraph (A) (or cash in lieu of commodities) to each State for each school year shall be, at a minimum, the amount obtained by multiplying the number of lunches and suppers served in participating institutions in that State during the preceding school year by the rate for commodities or cash in lieu of commodities established under section 1755(e) of this title for the school year concerned.
* * *