1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1766 - Child and adult care food program
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §17, as added Oct. 7, 1975, Pub. L. 94-105, §16, 89 Stat. 522; amended Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §§3, 19(d), 91 Stat. 1332, 1345; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §2, 92 Stat. 3603; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96-499, title II, §§20
* * *
(3) For purposes of this section, the national average payment rate for free supplements shall be 30 cents, the national average payment rate for reduced price supplements shall be one-half the rate for free supplements, and the national average payment rate for paid supplements shall be 2.75 cents (as adjusted pursuant to section 1759a(a) of this title).
(4) Determinations with regard to eligibility for free and reduced price meals and supplements shall be made in accordance with the income eligibility guidelines for free lunches and reduced price lunches, respectively, under section 1758 of this title.
(5) A child shall be considered automatically eligible for benefits under this section without further application or eligibility determination, if the child is enrolled as a participant in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), on the basis of a determination that the child is a member of a family that meets the low-income criteria prescribed under section 645(a)(1)(A) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(1)(A)).
(6)(A) A child who has not yet entered kindergarten shall be considered automatically eligible for benefits under this section without further application or eligibility determination if the child is enrolled as a participant in the Even Start program under part B of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 2741 et seq.).1
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to the provision of benefits under this section for the period beginning September 1, 1995, and ending September 30, 1997.
(d) Requirements for approval; notification; reapplication
(1) Any eligible public institution shall be approved for participation in the child care food program upon its request. Any eligible private institution shall be approved for participation if it (A) has tax exempt status under title 26 or, under conditions established by the Secretary, is moving toward compliance with the requirements for tax exempt status, or (B) is currently operating a Federal program requiring nonprofit status. Family or group day care homes need not have individual tax exempt certification if they are sponsored by an institution that has tax exempt status, or, under conditions established by the Secretary, such institution is moving toward compliance with the requirements for tax exempt status or is currently operating a Federal program requiring nonprofit status. An institution applying for participation under this section shall be notified of approval or disapproval in writing within thirty days after the date its completed application is filed. If an institution submits an incomplete application to the State, the State shall so notify the institution within fifteen days of receipt of the application, and shall provide technical assistance, if necessary, to the institution for the purpose of completing its application.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall develop a policy that allows institutions providing child care that participate in the program under this section, at the option of the State agency, to reapply for assistance under this section at 3-year intervals.
(B) Each State agency that exercises the option authorized by subparagraph (A) shall confirm on an annual basis that each such institution is in compliance with the licensing or approval provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(e) Hearing
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the State shall provide, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, a fair hearing and a prompt determination to any institution aggrieved by the action of the State as it affects the participation of such institution in the program authorized by this section, or its claim for reimbursement under this section.
(2) A State is not required to provide a hearing to an institution concerning a State action taken on the basis of a Federal audit determination.
(3) If a State does not provide a hearing to an institution concerning a State action taken on the basis of a Federal audit determination, the Secretary, on request, shall afford a hearing to the institution concerning the action.
(f) State disbursement to institutions; time of payment; notification; maximum per meal reimbursement rate; election of manner of reimbursement by certain institutions; reimbursement of administrative expenses; start-up and expansion funds; advance payments
* * *