1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1758 - Program requirements
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §9, 60 Stat. 233; May 8, 1968, Pub. L. 90-302, §2(b), 82 Stat. 117; May 14, 1970, Pub. L. 91-248, §6(a), (b), (d), (e), 84 Stat. 210; Nov. 5, 1971, Pub. L. 92-153, §5, 85 Stat. 420; Sept. 26, 1972, Pub. L. 92-433, §5, 86 Stat. 726; Nov. 7, 19
* * *
(B) documentation showing that the household is participating in the food stamp program under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.] has been provided to the appropriate local school food authority; or
(C) documentation has been provided to the appropriate local school food authority showing that the family is receiving assistance under the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.].
(e) Limitation on meal contracting
A school or school food authority participating in a program under this chapter may not contract with a food service company to provide a la carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced price, and full-price reimbursable meals to all eligible children.
(f) Nutritional information
(1) Not later than the first day of the 1996–97 school year, the Secretary, State educational agencies, schools, and school food service authorities shall, to the maximum extent practicable, inform students who participate in the school lunch and school breakfast programs, and parents and guardians of the students, of—
(A) the nutritional content of the lunches and breakfasts that are served under the programs; and
(B) the consistency of the lunches and breakfasts with the guidelines contained in the most recent “Dietary Guidelines for Americans” that is published under section 5341 of title 7 (referred to in this subsection as the “Guidelines”), including the consistency of the lunches and breakfasts with the guideline for fat content.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than the first day of the 1996–97 school year, schools that are participating in the school lunch or school breakfast program shall serve lunches and breakfasts under the programs that are consistent with the Guidelines (as measured in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of this section and section 4(e)(1) 3 [42 U.S.C. 1773(e)(1)]).
(B) State educational agencies may grant waivers from the requirements of subparagraph (A) subject to criteria established by the appropriate State educational agency. The waivers shall not permit schools to implement the requirements later than July 1, 1998, or a later date determined by the Secretary.
(C) To assist schools in meeting the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary—
(i) shall—
(I) develop, and provide to schools, standardized recipes, menu cycles, and food product specification and preparation techniques; and
(II) provide to schools information regarding nutrient standard menu planning, assisted nutrient standard menu planning, and food-based menu systems; and
(ii) may provide to schools information regarding other approaches, as determined by the Secretary.
(D) Schools may use any of the approaches described in subparagraph (C) to meet the requirements of this paragraph. In the case of schools that elect to use food-based menu systems to meet the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary may not require the schools to conduct or use nutrient analysis.
(g) Justification of production records; paperwork reduction
* * *