1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1758 - Program requirements
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §9, 60 Stat. 233; May 8, 1968, Pub. L. 90-302, §2(b), 82 Stat. 117; May 14, 1970, Pub. L. 91-248, §6(a), (b), (d), (e), 84 Stat. 210; Nov. 5, 1971, Pub. L. 92-153, §5, 85 Stat. 420; Sept. 26, 1972, Pub. L. 92-433, §5, 86 Stat. 726; Nov. 7, 19
* * *
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than the first day of the 1996–97 school year, schools that are participating in the school lunch or school breakfast program shall serve lunches and breakfasts under the programs that are consistent with the Guidelines (as measured in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of this section and section 4(e)(1) 3 [42 U.S.C. 1773(e)(1)]).
(B) State educational agencies may grant waivers from the requirements of subparagraph (A) subject to criteria established by the appropriate State educational agency. The waivers shall not permit schools to implement the requirements later than July 1, 1998, or a later date determined by the Secretary.
(C) To assist schools in meeting the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary—
(i) shall—
(I) develop, and provide to schools, standardized recipes, menu cycles, and food product specification and preparation techniques; and
(II) provide to schools information regarding nutrient standard menu planning, assisted nutrient standard menu planning, and food-based menu systems; and
(ii) may provide to schools information regarding other approaches, as determined by the Secretary.
(D) Schools may use any of the approaches described in subparagraph (C) to meet the requirements of this paragraph. In the case of schools that elect to use food-based menu systems to meet the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary may not require the schools to conduct or use nutrient analysis.
(g) Justification of production records; paperwork reduction
Not later than 1 year after November 2, 1994, the Secretary shall provide a notification to Congress that justifies the need for production records required under section 210.10(b) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, and describes how the Secretary has reduced paperwork relating to the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(h) Use of nutrition education and training program resources
In carrying out this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), a State educational agency may use resources provided through the nutrition education and training program authorized under section 19 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1788) for training aimed at improving the quality and acceptance of school meals.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §9, 60 Stat. 233; May 8, 1968, Pub. L. 90–302, §2(b), 82 Stat. 117; May 14, 1970, Pub. L. 91–248, §6(a), (b), (d), (e), 84 Stat. 210; Nov. 5, 1971, Pub. L. 92–153, §5, 85 Stat. 420; Sept. 26, 1972, Pub. L. 92–433, §5, 86 Stat. 726; Nov. 7, 1973, Pub. L. 93–150, §9, 87 Stat. 564; June 30, 1974, Pub. L. 93–326, §4, 88 Stat. 286; Oct. 7, 1975, Pub. L. 94–105, §6, 89 Stat. 512; Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95–166, §8, 91 Stat. 1335; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95–627, §8, 92 Stat. 3622; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title VIII, §§803(a), (b), 811, 95 Stat. 524, 525, 529; Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title III, §§322–324, 100 Stat. 1783–361, and Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title III, §§322–324, 100 Stat. 3341–364; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99–661, div. D, title II, §§4202–4204, 100 Stat. 4072; June 28, 1988, Pub. L. 100–356, §1, 102 Stat. 669; Nov. 10, 1989, Pub. L. 101–147, title I, §101, title II, §202(a)(1), (2)(A), (b), title III, §§305, 312(1), (2), 103 Stat. 878, 908, 914, 916; Nov. 2, 1994, Pub. L. 103–448, title I, §§105(a), 106–109(a), 110, 108 Stat. 4701–4705.)