1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1758 - Program requirements
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §9, 60 Stat. 233; May 8, 1968, Pub. L. 90-302, §2(b), 82 Stat. 117; May 14, 1970, Pub. L. 91-248, §6(a), (b), (d), (e), 84 Stat. 210; Nov. 5, 1971, Pub. L. 92-153, §5, 85 Stat. 420; Sept. 26, 1972, Pub. L. 92-433, §5, 86 Stat. 726; Nov. 7, 19
* * *
(3) Any child who is a member of a household whose income, at the time the application is submitted, is at an annual rate which does not exceed the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for free lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), shall be served a free lunch. Any child who is a member of a household whose income, at the time the application is submitted, is at an annual rate greater than the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for free lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), but less than or equal to the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for reduced price lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), shall be served a reduced price lunch. The price charged for a reduced price lunch shall not exceed 40 cents.
(4) No physical segregation of or other discrimination against any child eligible for a free lunch or a reduced price lunch under this subsection shall be made by the school nor shall there by 1 any overt identification of any child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by other means.
(5) Any child who has a parent or guardian who (A) is responsible for the principal support of such child and (B) is unemployed shall be served a free or reduced price lunch, respectively, during any period (i) in which such child's parent or guardian continues to be unemployed and (ii) the income of the child's parents or guardians during such period of unemployment falls within the income eligibility criteria for free lunches or reduced price lunches, respectively, based on the current rate of income of such parents or guardians. Local school authorities shall publicly announce that such children are eligible for a free or reduced price lunch, and shall make determinations with respect to the status of any parent or guardian of any child under clauses (A) and (B) of the preceding sentence on the basis of a statement executed in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by such parent or guardian. No physical segregation of, or other discrimination against, any child eligible for a free or reduced price lunch under this paragraph shall be made by the school nor shall there be any overt identification of any such child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by any other means.
(6)(A) A child shall be considered automatically eligible for a free lunch and breakfast under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), respectively, without further application or eligibility determination, if the child is—
(i) a member of a household receiving assistance under the food stamp program authorized under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.);
(ii) a member of an AFDC assistance unit (under the aid to families with dependent children program authorized under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)), in a State where the standard of eligibility for the assistance does not exceed 130 percent of the poverty line (as defined in section 9902(2) of this title); or
(iii) enrolled as a participant in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), on the basis of a determination that the child is a member of a family that meets the low-income criteria prescribed under section 645(a)(1)(A) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(1)(A)).
(B) Proof of receipt of food stamps or aid to families with dependent children, or of enrollment or participation in a Head Start program on the basis described in subparagraph (A)(iii), shall be sufficient to satisfy any verification requirement imposed under paragraph (2)(C).
* * *