1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1751 - Congressional declaration of policy
Short TitlesHealthy Meals for Healthy Americans Act of 1994
Child Nutrition Amendments of 1992
Child Nutrition and WIC Reauthorization Act of 1989
Child Nutrition Amendments of 1986
School Lunch and Child Nutrition Amendments of 1986
Child Nutrition Amendments of 1978
National School Lunch Act and Child Nutrition Amendments of 1977
National School Lunch Act and Child Nutrition Act of 1966 Amendments of 1975
National School Lunch and Child Nutrition Act Amendments of 1974
National School Lunch and Child Nutrition Act Amendments of 1973
National School Lunch Act
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §2, 60 Stat. 230; Nov. 10, 1989, Pub. L. 101-147, title III, §312(1), 103 Stat. 916.
87 Stat. 560, 564
88 Stat. 286
89 Stat. 511
91 Stat. 1325
92 Stat. 3603
100 Stat. 1783-359, 3341-362, 4070
103 Stat. 916
104 Stat. 3816
106 Stat. 911
108 Stat. 4699, 4700, 4734, 4749, 4750
§1751. Congressional declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §2, 60 Stat. 230; Nov. 10, 1989, Pub. L. 101–147, title III, §312(1), 103 Stat. 916.)