1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9910 - Discretionary authority of Secretary
98 Stat. 2886
100 Stat. 969
104 Stat. 1252
107 Stat. 1993
* * *
“(4) high quality instruction in a variety of sports (that shall include swimming and that may include dance and any other high quality recreational activity) provided by coaches and teachers from institutions of higher education and from elementary and secondary schools (as defined in sections 2891(8) and 2891(21) of title 20); and
“(5) enrichment instruction and information on matters relating to the well-being of youth, such as educational opportunities and study practices, the prevention of drug and alcohol abuse, health and nutrition, career opportunities, and job responsibilities.”
1993—Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 103–171, §7(a)(1), substituted “, including rental housing for low-income individuals” for “(including rental housing for low-income individuals) and community facilities”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(E) to (G). Pub. L. 103–171, §7(a)(2), (3), added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpars. (E) and (F) as (F) and (G), respectively.
1990—Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 101–501, §405(a), substituted “the planning and development of rural housing (including rental housing for low-income individuals) and community facilities” for “rural housing and community facilities development”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 101–501, §405(b)(1), substituted “instructional activities described in subsection (b) of this section” for “recreational activities”.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 101–501, §405(b)(2), (3), added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsecs. (b) and (c) as (c) and (d), respectively.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–501, §§405(b)(2), 407(b), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d) and inserted reference to section 9911 of this title.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–425, §405(a)(1), in introductory provisions substituted “is authorized to make” for “is authorized, either directly or through”, and inserted “to enter into” before “contracts”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–425, §405(a)(2), inserted “, including national conferences, newsletters, and collection and dissemination of data about programs and projects assisted under this chapter” before the semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–425, §405(a)(3), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “special programs of assistance to private, locally initiated community development programs which sponsor enterprises providing employment and business development opportunities for low-income residents of the area”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 99–425, §405(a)(4), inserted before the semicolon “(in selecting entities to carry out such programs, the Secretary shall give priority to private nonprofit organizations that before September 30, 1986, carried out such programs under this subparagraph)”.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 99–425, §405(b), added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–558, §204(a)(1), substituted “public agencies and private nonprofit organizations” for “public and other organizations and agencies” in two places in provisions preceding par. (1).
Pub. L. 98–558, §204(b), inserted at end “In addition, grants, loans, and guarantees made pursuant to this subsection may be made to a private nonprofit organization applying jointly with a business concern.”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 98–558, §204(a)(2), added par. (3).
Change of Name
Committee on Education and Labor of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–252 effective Oct. 1, 1994, see section 208 of Pub. L. 103–252, set out as a note under section 9901 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–501 effective Oct. 1, 1990, see section 1001(a) of Pub. L. 101–501, set out as a note under section 8621 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–425 effective Oct. 1, 1986, see section 1001 of Pub. L. 99–425, set out as a note under section 8621 of this title.
Transfer of Functions
Functions relating to administration of Community Development Credit Union Revolving Loan Fund transferred from Secretary of Health and Human Services to National Credit Union Administration Board by Pub. L. 99–609, set out as a note under section 9822 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 9803, 9812a, 9903, 9909, 9911, 11841 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.