1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9904 - Applications and requirements
95 Stat. 513, 1609, 357, 499, 893
97 Stat. 35, 871
98 Stat. 2885
* * *
(3) provide assurances that (A) in the case of a community action agency or nonprofit private organization, each board will be selected by the community action agency or nonprofit private organization and constituted so as to assure that (i) one-third of the members of the board are elected public officials, currently holding office, or their representatives, except that if the number of elected officials reasonably available and willing to serve is less than one-third of the membership of the board, membership on the board of appointive public officials may be counted in meeting such one-third requirement; (ii) at least one-third of the members are persons chosen in accordance with democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that they are representative of the poor in the area served; and (iii) the remainder of the members are officials or members of business, industry, labor, religious, welfare, education, or other major groups and interests in the community, and (B) in the case of a public organization receiving funds under this chapter, such organization either establish—
(i) a board of which at least one-third of the members are persons chosen in accordance with democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that they are representative of the poor in the area served; or
(ii) another mechanism specified by the State to assure low-income citizen participation in the planning, administration, and evaluation of projects for which such organization has been funded;; 1
(4) give special consideration in the designation of local community action agencies under this chapter to any community action agency which is receiving funds under any Federal antipoverty program on August 13, 1981, except that (A) the State shall, before giving such special consideration, determine that the agency involved meets program and fiscal requirements established by the State; and (B) if there is no such agency because of any change in the assistance furnished to programs for economically disadvantaged persons, the State shall give special consideration in the designation of community action agencies to any successor agency which is operated in substantially the same manner as the predecessor agency which did receive funds in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made;
(5) provide assurances that the State may transfer funds, but not to exceed 5 percent of its allotment under section 9903 of this title, for the provisions set forth in this chapter to services under the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.], the Head Start program under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title, the energy crisis intervention program under subchapter II of chapter 94 of this title (relating to low-income home energy assistance), or the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983;
(6) prohibit any political activities in accordance with subsection (e) of this section;
(7) prohibit any activities to provide voters and prospective voters with transportation to the polls or provide similar assistance in connection with an election or any voter registration activity;
(8) provide for coordination between antipoverty programs in each community, where appropriate, with emergency energy crisis intervention programs under subchapter II of chapter 94 of this title (relating to low-income home energy assistance) conducted in such community;
(9) provide that fiscal control and fund accounting procedures will be established as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State under this chapter, including procedures for monitoring the assistance provided under this chapter, and provide that at least every year each State shall prepare, in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, an audit of its expenditures of amounts received under this chapter and amounts transferred to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(10) permit and cooperate with Federal investigations undertaken in accordance with section 9908 of this title;
(11) provide assurances that any community action agency or migrant and seasonal farmworker organization which received funding in the previous fiscal year under this Act will not have its present or future funding terminated under this Act, or reduced below the proportional share of funding it received in the previous fiscal year, unless after notice, and opportunity for hearing on the record, the State determines that cause existed for such termination or such reduction subject to the procedures and review by the Secretary as provided in section 9905a of this title.
(A) For purposes of making a determination with respect to a funding reduction, the term “cause” includes—
(i) a statewide redistribution of funds under this chapter to respond to—
(aa) the results of the most recently available census or other appropriate data;
(bb) the establishment of a new eligible entity;
(cc) severe economic dislocation; and
(ii) the failure of an eligible entity to comply with the terms of its agreement to provide services under this chapter; and
(B) for 2 purposes of making a determination with respect to a termination, the term “cause” includes the material failure of an eligible entity to comply with the terms of its agreement and community action plan to provide services under this chapter;
(12) in the case of a State which applied for and received a waiver from the Secretary under Public Law 98–139, provide assurances that funds will not be provided under this chapter by such State to an organization to which such State made a grant under this chapter in fiscal year 1984 unless such organization allows, before expending such funds, low-income individuals to comment on the uses for which such organization proposes to expend such funds;
(13) secure from each eligible entity as a condition to its receipt of funding under this Act a community action plan (which shall be available to the Secretary for inspection) that includes—
(A) a community needs assessment (including food needs);
(B) a description of the service delivery system targeted to low-income individuals and families in the service area;
(C) a description of how linkages will be developed to fill identified gaps in services through information, referral, case management, and followup consultations;
(D) a description of how funding under this Act will be coordinated with other public and private resources; and
(E) a description of outcome measures to be used to monitor success in promoting self-sufficiency, family stability, and community revitalization; and
(14) provide assurances that cost and accounting standards of the Office of Management and Budget shall apply to a recipient of funds under this chapter.
* * *