1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9904 - Applications and requirements
95 Stat. 513, 1609, 357, 499, 893
97 Stat. 35, 871
98 Stat. 2885
* * *
(B) for 2 purposes of making a determination with respect to a termination, the term “cause” includes the material failure of an eligible entity to comply with the terms of its agreement and community action plan to provide services under this chapter;
(12) in the case of a State which applied for and received a waiver from the Secretary under Public Law 98–139, provide assurances that funds will not be provided under this chapter by such State to an organization to which such State made a grant under this chapter in fiscal year 1984 unless such organization allows, before expending such funds, low-income individuals to comment on the uses for which such organization proposes to expend such funds;
(13) secure from each eligible entity as a condition to its receipt of funding under this Act a community action plan (which shall be available to the Secretary for inspection) that includes—
(A) a community needs assessment (including food needs);
(B) a description of the service delivery system targeted to low-income individuals and families in the service area;
(C) a description of how linkages will be developed to fill identified gaps in services through information, referral, case management, and followup consultations;
(D) a description of how funding under this Act will be coordinated with other public and private resources; and
(E) a description of outcome measures to be used to monitor success in promoting self-sufficiency, family stability, and community revitalization; and
(14) provide assurances that cost and accounting standards of the Office of Management and Budget shall apply to a recipient of funds under this chapter.
The Secretary may prescribe procedures only for the purpose of assessing the effectiveness of eligible entities in carrying out the purposes of this chapter. The Secretary shall provide to the chief executive officer of each State appropriate information regarding designated limited purpose agencies and grantees which meet the requirements of the second sentence of section 9902(1) of this title.
(d) State plans
(1) In addition to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall prepare and furnish to the Secretary a plan which contains provisions describing how the State will carry out the assurances contained in subsection (c) of this section. The chief executive officer of each State may revise any plan prepared under this paragraph and shall furnish the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Each plan or revision prepared under paragraph (1) shall be made available for public inspection within the State in such a manner as will facilitate review of, and comment on, the plan.
(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–94, §6, Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1005 (f) Conduct of independent audits; copies to State legislatures
Each audit required by subsection (c)(9) of this section shall be conducted by an entity independent of any agency administering activities or services carried out under this chapter and shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Within 30 days after the completion of each audit, the chief executive officer of the State shall submit a copy of such audit to the eligible entity at no charge, to the legislature of the State and to the Secretary.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly
The State shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this chapter or the Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the State is or may become entitled under this chapter.
(h) Periodic evaluations of expenditures by Comptroller General
The Comptroller General of the United States shall, from time to time, evaluate the expenditures by States (including any State that received a waiver under Public Law 98–139) of grants under this chapter in order to assure that expenditures are consistent with the provisions of this chapter and to determine the effectiveness of the State in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §675, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 513; Pub. L. 97–115, §17(a)(2), (b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1609; Pub. L. 98–558, title II, §203(a)–(c), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2885; Pub. L. 99–425, title IV, §§403(a)(1), (b), 404(b), Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 968, 969; Pub. L. 101–501, title IV, §404(a), (b), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §1772(h)(6), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3809; Pub. L. 103–94, §6, Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1005; Pub. L. 103–252, title II, §202(c)–(g), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 652–654.)