1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9904 - Applications and requirements
95 Stat. 513, 1609, 357, 499, 893
97 Stat. 35, 871
98 Stat. 2885
100 Stat. 968
104 Stat. 1252, 3809
107 Stat. 1005
108 Stat. 652-654
§9904. Applications and requirements (a) Form and assurances
Each State desiring to receive an allotment for a fiscal year under this chapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application or significant amendments thereof shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will comply with subsection (b) of this section and will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Public hearings on use and distribution of funds for subsequent fundings
After the expiration of the first fiscal year in which a State received funds under this chapter, no funds shall be allotted to such State for any fiscal year under this chapter unless the legislature of the State conducts public hearings on the proposed use and distribution of funds to be provided under this chapter for such fiscal year.
(c) Certifications required
As part of the annual application required by subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall certify that the State agrees to—
(1) ensure that, at its discretion and consistent with agreements with the State, each recipient of funds available under this chapter will use such funds—
(A) to provide a range of services and activities having a measurable and potentially major impact on causes of poverty in the community or those areas of the community where poverty is a particularly acute problem;
(B) to provide activities designed to assist low-income participants including homeless individuals and families, migrants, and the elderly poor—
(i) to secure and retain meaningful employment;
(ii) to attain an adequate education;
(iii) to make better use of available income;
(iv) to obtain and maintain adequate housing and a suitable living environment;
(v) to obtain emergency assistance through loans or grants to meet immediate and urgent individual and family needs, including the need for health services, nutritious food, housing, and employment-related assistance;
(vi) to remove obstacles and solve problems which block the achievement of self-sufficiency;
(vii) to achieve greater participation in the affairs of the community; and
(viii) to make more effective use of other programs related to the purposes of this chapter;
(C) to provide on an emergency basis for the provision of such supplies and services, nutritious foodstuffs, and related services, as may be necessary to counteract conditions of starvation and malnutrition among the poor;
(D) to coordinate and establish linkages between governmental and other social services programs to assure the effective delivery of such services to low-income individuals; and
(E) to encourage the use of entities in the private sector of the community in efforts to ameliorate poverty in the community;
(2)(A) use, for fiscal year 1985 and for each subsequent fiscal year, not less than 90 percent of the funds allotted to the State under section 9903 of this title to make grants to use for the purposes described in clause (1) to eligible entities (as defined in section 9902(1) of this title) or to organizations serving seasonal or migrant farmworkers, except that no more than 7 percent of the funds available for this subclause shall be granted to organizations which were not eligible entities during the previous fiscal year; and
(B) if less than 100 percent of the allotment is expended under subparagraph (A), provide assurances that with respect to the remainder of the allotment a reasonable amount shall be used for—
(i) providing training and technical assistance to those entities in need of such assistance and such activities will not be considered administrative expenses;
(ii) coordinating State-operated programs and services targeted to low-income children and families with services provided by eligible entities funded under this chapter, including outposting appropriate State or local public employees into entities funded under this chapter to ensure increased access to services provided by such State or local agencies;
(iii) supporting statewide coordination and communication among eligible entities;
(iv) administrative expenses at the State level, including monitoring activities, but not more than ,000 or 5 percent of its allotment under section 9903 of this title; and
(v) considering the distribution of funds under this chapter within the State to determine if such funds have been targeted to the areas of greatest need.
(3) provide assurances that (A) in the case of a community action agency or nonprofit private organization, each board will be selected by the community action agency or nonprofit private organization and constituted so as to assure that (i) one-third of the members of the board are elected public officials, currently holding office, or their representatives, except that if the number of elected officials reasonably available and willing to serve is less than one-third of the membership of the board, membership on the board of appointive public officials may be counted in meeting such one-third requirement; (ii) at least one-third of the members are persons chosen in accordance with democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that they are representative of the poor in the area served; and (iii) the remainder of the members are officials or members of business, industry, labor, religious, welfare, education, or other major groups and interests in the community, and (B) in the case of a public organization receiving funds under this chapter, such organization either establish—
* * *