1994 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
Sec. 407 - Responsiveness to Congress
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY Sec. 407 - Responsiveness to Congress |
Contains | section 407 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-400, §8, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 96-83, §5, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 651; Pub. L. 98-191, §8(a), Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1331. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 798 93 Stat. 651 97 Stat. 1331 98 Stat. 1203 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-400, Public Law 96-83, Public Law 98-191, Public Law 98-369 |
§407. Responsiveness to Congress (a) Annual report on activities
The Administrator shall keep the Congress and its duly authorized committees fully and currently informed of the major activities of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, and shall submit a report thereon to the House of Representatives and the Senate annually and at such other times as may be necessary for this purpose.
(b) Submission of policy matter or regulation to Congressional committeesAt least 30 days prior to the effective date of any policy or regulation prescribed under section 405(a) of this title, the Administrator shall transmit to the Congress a report on the proposed policy or regulation. Such report shall include—
(1) a full description of the policy or regulation;
(2) a summary of the reasons for the issuance of such policy or regulation; and
(3) the names and positions of employees of the Office who will be made available, prior to such effective date, for full consultation with such Committees regarding such policy or regulation.
(c) Waiver of notice requirement by PresidentIn the case of an emergency, the President may waive the notice requirement of subsection (b) of this section by submitting in writing to the Congress his reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date on or before the effective date of any policy or regulation.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §8, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 96–83, §5, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 651; Pub. L. 98–191, §8(a), Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1331.)
Amendments1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–191, §8(a)(1), struck out paragraph designation “(1)” before “The Administrator shall keep” and struck out pars. (2), (3), and (4) which related, respectively, to a proposal to congress by the Administrator of a uniform procurement system, a recommendation to congress of changes in legislation relating to procurement by executive agencies, and a proposal to congress for a management system to implement and enforce a uniform procurement system.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–191, §8(a)(2)(A), substituted “At least 30 days prior to the effective date of any policy or regulation prescribed under section 405(a) of this title, the Administrator shall transmit to the Congress a report on the proposed policy or regulation” for “At least 30 days prior to the effective date of any policy prescribed under section 405(h) of this title, the Administrator shall transmit to the Committees on Government Operations of the House of Representatives and of the Senate a detailed report on the proposed policy”.
Pub. L. 98–191, §8(a)(2)(B), inserted “or regulation” after “policy” wherever appearing in second sentence.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–191, §8(3), substituted “any policy or regulation” for “any policy”.
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–83, §5(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), struck out references to President of the Senate and Speaker of the House, and provisions requiring the report to contain appropriate legislative recommendations, and added pars. (2) to (4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–83, §5(b)(1), (2), substituted “any policy prescribed under section 405(h)” for “any major policy or regulation prescribed under section 405(a)”, and “policy” for “policy or regulation” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–83, §5(b)(3), substituted “policy” for “major policy or regulation”.
Effective Date of 1979 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–83 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 12 of Pub. L. 96–83, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Plan for Alternatives To Increase Opportunities To Achieve Full and Open Competition; Study to Congress, Criteria, Etc.Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2753, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1203, directed Administrator of Office of Federal Procurement Policy, in consultation with Secretary of Defense, Administrator of General Services and Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, not later than Jan. 31, 1985, to complete a study of alternatives and recommend to Congress a plan to increase opportunities to achieve full and open competition on the basis of technical qualifications, quality, and other factors in the procurement of professional, technical, and managerial services.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 421 of this title.