1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES
Sec. 405 - Travel and transportation allowances: per diem while on duty outside the United States or in Hawaii or Alaska
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES Sec. 405 - Travel and transportation allowances: per diem while on duty outside the United States or in Hawaii or Alaska |
Contains | section 405 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 89-718, §57, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 91-486, Oct. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 96-107, title VIII, §807(a), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 98-525, title VI, §602(e), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2536; Pub. L. 99-145, title XIII, §1303(b)(8), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VI, §622(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VI, §622(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1683. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 814 76 Stat. 473 80 Stat. 1123 84 Stat. 1085 93 Stat. 813 98 Stat. 2536 99 Stat. 741 103 Stat. 1446 107 Stat. 1683 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-649, Public Law 89-718, Public Law 91-486, Public Law 96-107, Public Law 98-525, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 103-160 |
§405. Travel and transportation allowances: per diem while on duty outside the United States or in Hawaii or Alaska
(a) Without regard to the monetary limitations of this title, the Secretaries concerned may authorize the payment of a per diem, considering all elements of the cost of living to members of the uniformed services under their jurisdiction and their dependents, including the cost of quarters, subsistence, and other necessary incidental expenses, to such a member who is on duty outside of the United States or in Hawaii or Alaska, whether or not he is in a travel status. However, dependents may not be considered in determining the per diem allowance for a member in a travel status.
(b) A station housing allowance may be prescribed under this section for a member who is on duty outside of the United States without regard to costs other than housing costs and may consist of the difference between basic allowance for quarters and applicable housing cost. A station housing allowance may not be prescribed under this section for a member who is on duty in Hawaii or Alaska. A station housing allowance prescribed under this section may be paid in advance.
(c) Housing cost and allowance may be disregarded in prescribing a station cost of living allowance under this section.
(d)(1) In the case of a member of the uniformed services authorized to receive a per diem allowance under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned may make a lump-sum payment for nonrecurring expenses—
(A) incurred by the member in occupying private housing outside of the United States; and
(B) authorized or approved under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(2) Nonrecurring expenses for which a member may be reimbursed under paragraph (1) may include losses sustained by the member on the refund of a rental deposit (or other deposit made by the member to secure housing) as a result of fluctuations in the relative value of the currencies of the United States and the foreign country in which such housing is located.
(3) The Secretary concerned shall recoup the full amount of a refunded deposit referred to in paragraph (2) that was paid by the United States, including any gain resulting from a fluctuation in currency values referred to in that paragraph.
(4) Expenses for which payments are made under this subsection may not be considered for purposes of determining the per diem allowance of the member under subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 89–718, §57, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 91–486, Oct. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, §807(a), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §602(e), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2536; Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(b)(8), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §622(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VI, §622(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1683.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
405 | 37:253(b). | Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §303(b), 63 Stat. 814. |
The words “Secretaries concerned” are substituted for the words “Secretaries of the uniformed services” to conform to other subsections of the source statute. The words “outside the United States, or in Hawaii or Alaska” are substituted for the words “outside the continental United States or in Alaska” to conform to the definition of United States in section 101(1) of this revised title and to retain the coverage of the source statute.
Amendments1993—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–160 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “In the case of a member of the uniformed services authorized to receive a per diem allowance under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned may make a lump-sum payment for nonrecurring expenses incurred by the member in occupying private housing outside of the United States. Expenses for which payments are made under this subsection may not be considered for purposes of determining the per diem allowance of the member under subsection (a).”
1989—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–189 added subsec. (d).
1985—Pub. L. 99–145 inserted “the” after “outside” in section catchline.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–525, §602(e)(1), designated first two sentences of existing section as subsec. (a).
* * *