1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES
Sec. 403a - Variable housing allowance
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES Sec. 403a - Variable housing allowance |
* * *
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-525, title VI, §602(d)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2534; amended Pub. L. 99-145, title VI, §§602(a)-(d), 604(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 636-638; Pub. L. 100-26, §8(e)(8), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VI, §602(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1445; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title VI, §602, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1575; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VI, §§603, 604(b), 633, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1373, 1374, 1381; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VI, §604, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1679. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 2534 99 Stat. 636-638, 637 100 Stat. 3991 101 Stat. 286 103 Stat. 1445 104 Stat. 1575 105 Stat. 117, 1373, 86 107 Stat. 1679 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-525, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 99-661, Public Law 100-26, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 102-190, Public Law 103-160 |
§403a. Variable housing allowance
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), a member of a uniformed service entitled to basic allowance for quarters is entitled to a variable housing allowance under this section whenever assigned to duty in an area of the United States which is a high housing cost area with respect to that member. A member with dependents who is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty outside the United States is entitled to a variable housing allowance while serving that tour of duty for any period during which the member's dependents reside in an area of the United States where, if the member were assigned to duty in that area, the member would be entitled to receive a variable housing allowance. The allowance authorized by this section may be paid in advance.
(2) In the case of a member with dependents—
(A) who is assigned to duty inside the United States the location or the circumstances of which make it necessary that his dependents reside at another location; and
(B) whose dependents reside in an area of the United States where, if the member were assigned to duty in that area, the member would be entitled to receive a variable housing allowance at a rate other than the rate to which the member is entitled (if at all) in the area of his duty assignment,
the member may be paid a variable housing allowance as if he were assigned to duty in the area in which his dependents reside if the Secretary concerned determines (under regulations prescribed under subsection (e)) that it would be inequitable to base the member's entitlement to, and amount of, variable housing allowance on the area to which the member is assigned.
(3) In the case of a member with dependents—
(A) who is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty in Alaska or Hawaii; and
(B) who would, if his duty station were outside the United States, be entitled to a family separation allowance under section 427(a) of this title,
* * *