1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES
Sec. 403a - Variable housing allowance
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES Sec. 403a - Variable housing allowance |
* * *
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-525, title VI, §602(d)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2534; amended Pub. L. 99-145, title VI, §§602(a)-(d), 604(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 636-638; Pub. L. 100-26, §8(e)(8), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VI, §602(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1445; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title VI, §602, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1575; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VI, §§603, 604(b), 633, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1373, 1374, 1381; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VI, §604, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1679. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 2534 99 Stat. 636-638, 637 100 Stat. 3991 101 Stat. 286 103 Stat. 1445 104 Stat. 1575 105 Stat. 117, 1373, 86 107 Stat. 1679 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-525, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 99-661, Public Law 100-26, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 102-190, Public Law 103-160 |
§403a. Variable housing allowance
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), a member of a uniformed service entitled to basic allowance for quarters is entitled to a variable housing allowance under this section whenever assigned to duty in an area of the United States which is a high housing cost area with respect to that member. A member with dependents who is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty outside the United States is entitled to a variable housing allowance while serving that tour of duty for any period during which the member's dependents reside in an area of the United States where, if the member were assigned to duty in that area, the member would be entitled to receive a variable housing allowance. The allowance authorized by this section may be paid in advance.
(2) In the case of a member with dependents—
(A) who is assigned to duty inside the United States the location or the circumstances of which make it necessary that his dependents reside at another location; and
(B) whose dependents reside in an area of the United States where, if the member were assigned to duty in that area, the member would be entitled to receive a variable housing allowance at a rate other than the rate to which the member is entitled (if at all) in the area of his duty assignment,
the member may be paid a variable housing allowance as if he were assigned to duty in the area in which his dependents reside if the Secretary concerned determines (under regulations prescribed under subsection (e)) that it would be inequitable to base the member's entitlement to, and amount of, variable housing allowance on the area to which the member is assigned.
(3) In the case of a member with dependents—
(A) who is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty in Alaska or Hawaii; and
(B) who would, if his duty station were outside the United States, be entitled to a family separation allowance under section 427(a) of this title,
* * *
(C) the member is assigned to sea duty and elects not to occupy assigned quarters for unaccompanied personnel, unless the member is in a pay grade above E–6;
(3) in the case of a member of a reserve component, while on active duty under a call or order to active duty specifying a period of less than 140 days, unless the call or order to active duty is in support of a contingency operation; or
(4) unless the member makes an annual certification (in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe) to the Secretary concerned identifying the housing costs of the member.
(c)(1) The monthly amount of a variable housing allowance under this section for a member of a uniformed service with respect to an area is the difference between (A) the median monthly cost of housing in that area for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as that member, and (B) 80 percent of the median monthly cost of housing in the United States for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as that member.
(2) The rates of variable housing allowance shall be reduced as necessary to comply with subsection (d).
(3) The effective date of any adjustment in rates of variable housing allowance because of a redetermination of median monthly costs of housing under this subsection shall be the same as the effective date of the next increase after such redetermination in the basic allowances for quarters.
(4) For the purposes of this section, an area shall be considered to be a high housing cost area with respect to a member of a uniformed service whenever the median monthly cost of housing in that area for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as that member exceeds 80 percent of the median monthly cost of housing in the United States for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as that member.
(5) Any reduction required under paragraph (2) and any determination of median monthly costs of housing under this subsection shall be made under regulations prescribed under subsection (e).
(6)(A) The monthly variable housing allowance that would otherwise be paid to a member under this section shall be reduced by an amount equal to one-half of the amount (if any) by which—
(i) the total monthly housing allowance prescribed for members of the same grade as such member who are assigned to duty in the same area as such member (or in the same area in which the dependents of the member reside, as appropriate), exceeds
(ii) the monthly housing costs of the member in the area in which the member is assigned to duty (or in the area in which the dependents of the member reside, as appropriate).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term “total monthly housing allowance” means, in the case of any member, the sum of—
* * *