1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 3 - BASIC PAY
Sec. 209 - Members of precommissioning programs
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
(b) Except when on active duty, a cadet or midshipman appointed under section 2107 of title 10 is entitled to a monthly subsistence allowance in the amount provided in subsection (a). A member enrolled in the first two years of a four-year program is entitled to receive subsistence for a maximum of twenty months. A member enrolled in the advanced course is entitled to subsistence as prescribed for a member enrolled under section 2104 of title 10 as prescribed in subsection (a).
(c) Each cadet or midshipman in the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, while he is attending training or practice cruises under chapter 103 of title 10 if the training or cruise is of at least four weeks duration and must be completed before the cadet or midshipman is commissioned, and each applicant for membership in the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, while he is attending field training or practice cruises to satisfy the requirements of section 2104(b)(6)(B) of title 10 for admission to advanced training, is entitled, while so attending, to pay at the rate prescribed for cadets and midshipmen at the United States Military, Naval, and Air Force Academies under section 203(c) of this title.
(d) Except when serving on active duty, a member who is enrolled in a Marine Corps officer candidate program which requires a baccalaureate degree as a prerequisite to being commissioned as an officer and who is not enrolled in a program established under chapter 103 of title 10 or an academy established under chapter 403, 603, or 903 of title 10 may be paid a subsistence allowance at the same rate as that prescribed by subsection (a) for a member of the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps who is selected for advanced training under section 2104 of title 10.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 461; Pub. L. 88–647, title II, §202(2), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1070; Pub. L. 89–51, §3, June 28, 1965, 79 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 89–718, §51, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 92–171, §1, Nov. 24, 1971, 85 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 95–79, title III, §302(a)(3), July 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 326; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, §811(a), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1098; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §516(4), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2938; Pub. L. 96–579, §8, Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3368; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1003(a)(4), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, §633(d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1987; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §653(d), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1462; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, §603(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2782.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
209(a) | 10:6904(b). | [None.] |
209(b) | 10:6905(b). | [None.] |
209(c) | 10:6906(c) (1st sentence, as applicable to pay). | [None.] |
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted “0 a month” for “0 a month”.
1991—Subsecs. (b) and (d). Pub. L. 102–25 struck out “of this section” after “subsection (a)” wherever appearing.
1989—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–189 which directed striking out the period after “title 10” the first place it appears, was executed by striking the period after “the cadet or midshipman is commissioned” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–456 substituted “training or practice cruises under chapter 103 of title 10 if the training or cruise is of at least four weeks duration and must be completed before the cadet or midshipman is commissioned.” for “field training or practice cruises under section 2109 of title 10”.
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–94 substituted “30 months” for “20 months”.
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–513 substituted “section 6(d)(1) of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. App. 456(d)(1))” for “section 456(d)(1) of title 50, appendix”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–579 struck out par. (1) designation and par. (2) prohibiting payment of subsistence allowance for any period after Sept. 30, 1982.
Pub. L. 96–342 added subsec. (d).
1977—Pub. L. 95–79, §302(a)(3)(B), substituted “Members of precommissioning programs” for “Members of Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps” in section catchline.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–79, §302(a)(3)(A), substituted provisions authorizing rates of pay for cadets and midshipmen in the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps and applicants for membership in the Corps to be computed under section 203(c) of this title, for provisions authorizing rates of pay for members of the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps to be computed under section 201(c) of this title and for applicants for membership in the Corps to be computed under section 203 of this title for enlisted members in pay grade E–1.
1971—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–171, §1(1), substituted “a subsistence allowance of 0 a month” for “subsistence allowance at the rate of not less than per month or more than per month”.
* * *