1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 3 - BASIC PAY
Sec. 206 - Reserves; members of National Guard: inactive-duty training
74 Stat. 282
76 Stat. 460
92 Stat. 1248
93 Stat. 1157
94 Stat. 3086
95 Stat. 1583
96 Stat. 1833
97 Stat. 1442
98 Stat. 2620, 1904
100 Stat. 3876
102 Stat. 1985
105 Stat. 117
§206. Reserves; members of National Guard: inactive-duty training
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, and to the extent provided for by appropriations, a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title, is entitled to compensation, at the rate of 1/30 of the basic pay authorized for a member of a uniformed service of a corresponding grade entitled to basic pay—
(1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday;
(2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe; or
(3) for a regular period of instruction that the member is scheduled to perform but is unable to perform because of physical disability resulting from an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated—
(A) in line of duty while performing—
(i) active duty; or
(ii) inactive-duty training; or
(B) while traveling directly to or from that duty or training (unless such injury, illness, disease, or aggravation of an injury, illness, or disease is the result of the gross negligence or misconduct of the member).
(b) The regulations prescribed under subsection (a) for each uniformed service, the National Guard, and each of the classes of organization of the reserve components within each uniformed service, may be different. The Secretary concerned shall, for the National Guard and each of the classes of organization within each uniformed service, prescribe—
(1) minimum standards that must be met before an assembly for drill or other equivalent period of training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties may be credited for pay purposes, and those standards may require the presence for duty of officers and enlisted members in numbers equal to or more than a minimum number or percentage of the unit strength for a specified period of time with participation in a prescribed kind of training;
(2) the maximum number of assemblies or periods of other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, that may be counted for pay purposes in each fiscal year or in lesser periods of time; and
(3) the minimum number of assemblies or periods of other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties that must be completed in stated periods of time before the members of units or organizations can qualify for pay.
(c) A person enlisted in the inactive National Guard is not entitled to pay under this section.
(d) This section does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component in connection with correspondence courses of an armed force.
(e) A member of the National Guard or of a reserve component of the uniformed services may not be paid under this section for more than four periods of equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties performed during a fiscal year instead of the member's regular period of instruction or regular period of appropriate duty during that fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1402(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2620; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, §604(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3876; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, §631(c), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.)