1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 3 - BASIC PAY
Sec. 205 - Computation: service creditable
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 458; Pub. L. 88-647, title II, §202(1), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1070; Pub. L. 89-718, §49(a)(1), (b), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 90-623, §3(3), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1314; Pub. L. 93-545, §2, Dec. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1741; Pub. L. 96-342, title VIII, §813(b)(3)(D), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1104; Pub. L. 96-513, title IV, §402, title V, §516(3), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2904, 2937; Pub. L. 98-525, title VI, §607(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2538; Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title V, §501(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1435; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title V, §517(b), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2407; Pub. L. 103-35, title II, §204(a)(1), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1676(b)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3019. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 807 70 Stat. 121 76 Stat. 458 78 Stat. 1070 80 Stat. 1121 82 Stat. 1314 88 Stat. 1741 94 Stat. 1104, 2904 98 Stat. 2538 103 Stat. 1435 105 Stat. 117 106 Stat. 2407 107 Stat. 102 108 Stat. 3019 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-142, Public Law 87-649, Public Law 88-647, Public Law 89-718, Public Law 90-623, Public Law 93-545, Public Law 96-342, Public Law 96-513, Public Law 98-525, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 103-35, Public Law 103-337 |
§205. Computation: service creditable
(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c), for the purpose of computing the basic pay of a member of a uniformed service, his years of service are computed by adding—
(1) all periods of active service as an officer, Army field clerk, flight officer, aviation midshipman, or enlisted member of a uniformed service;
(2) all periods during which he was enlisted or held an appointment as an officer, Army field clerk, or flight officer of—
(A) a regular component of a uniformed service;
(B) the Regular Army Reserve;
(C) the Organized Militia before July 1, 1916;
(D) the National Guard;
(E) the National Guard Reserve;
(F) a reserve component of a uniformed service;
(G) the Naval Militia;
(H) the National Naval Volunteers;
(I) the Naval Reserve Force;
(J) the Army without specification of component;
(K) the Air Force without specification of component;
(L) the Marine Corps Reserve Force;
(M) the Philippine Scouts; or
(N) the Philippine Constabulary;
(3) for a commissioned officer in service on June 30, 1922, all service that was then counted in computing longevity pay and all service as a contract surgeon serving full time;
(4) all periods during which he held an appointment as a nurse, reserve nurse, or commissioned officer in the Army Nurse Corps as it existed at any time before April 16, 1947, the Navy Nurse Corps as it existed at any time before April 16, 1947, or the Public Health Service, or a reserve component of any of them;
(5) all periods during which he was a deck officer or junior engineer in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(6) all periods that, under law in effect on January 10, 1962, were authorized to be credited in computing basic pay; and
(7) all periods while—
(A) on a temporary disability retired list, honorary retired list, or a retired list of a uniformed service;
(B) entitled to retired pay, retirement pay, or retainer pay, from a uniformed service or the Department of Veterans Affairs, as a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; or
(C) a member of the Honorary Reserve of the Officers’ Reserve Corps or the Organized Reserve Corps.
Except for any period of active service described in clause (1) and except as provided by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 1402 and subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 1402a of title 10, a period of service described in clauses (2) through (7) that is performed while on a retired list, in a retired status, or in the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, may not be included to increase retired pay, retirement pay, or retainer pay. For the purpose of clause (5), periods during which a member was a deck officer or junior engineer in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration includes periods during which a member was a deck officer or junior engineer in the Environmental Science Services Administration or the Coast and Geodetic Survey.
(b) A period of time may not be counted more than once under subsection (a).
(c) The periods of service authorized to be counted under subsection (a) shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, include service performed by a member of a uniformed service before he became 18 years of age.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a commissioned officer may not count in computing basic pay a period of service after October 13, 1964, that the officer performed concurrently as a member of the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, except that service after July 31, 1990, that the officer performed while serving on active duty other than for training as an enlisted member of the Selected Reserve may be so counted.
(e)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a period of service described in paragraph (2) of a member who enlists in a reserve component may not be counted under this section.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following service:
* * *