1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 19 - ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 1009 - Adjustments of compensation
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 93-419, §4, Sept. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1152; amended Pub. L. 94-361, title III, §303, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 925; Pub. L. 96-342, title VIII, §803, Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1091; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §516(24), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11157, Executive Order 11740, Executive Order 11812, Executive Order 11883, Executive Order 11941, Executive Order 11998, Executive Order 12010, Executive Order 12087, Executive Order 12165, Executive Order 12248, Executive Order 12330, Executive Order 12387, Executive Order 12456, Executive Order 12496, Executive Order 12578, Executive Order 12622, Executive Order 12663, Executive Order 12698, Executive Order 12736, Executive Order 12786, Executive Order 12826, Executive Order 12886
89 Stat. 544
90 Stat. 925
94 Stat. 1091, 2939
95 Stat. 989
97 Stat. 634
98 Stat. 2533, 2877
99 Stat. 635
100 Stat. 1783-350, 3341-353, 3873, 3983
101 Stat. 1092, 1176, 1329-436
102 Stat. 1976
103 Stat. 1444
104 Stat. 1575
105 Stat. 117, 1372, 1491
106 Stat. 2420, 2701
107 Stat. 1677, 1678
108 Stat. 2779
§1009. Adjustments of compensation
(a) Whenever the General Schedule of compensation for Federal classified employees as contained in section 5332 of title 5 is adjusted upward, the President shall immediately make an upward adjustment in the—
(1) monthly basic pay authorized members of the uniformed services by section 203(a) of this title;
(2) basic allowance for subsistence authorized enlisted members and officers by section 402 of this title; and
(3) basic allowance for quarters authorized members of the uniformed services by section 403(a) of this title.
(b) An adjustment under this section shall have the force and effect of law and shall—
(1) carry the same effective date as that applying to the compensation adjustments provided General Schedule employees;
(2) be based on the rates of the various elements of compensation as defined in, or made under, section 402 or 403 of this title or this section; and
(3) subject to subsections (c) and (d), provide all eligible members with an increase in each element of compensation, set forth in subsection (a), which is of the same percentage as the overall average percentage increase in the General Schedule rates of basic pay for civilian employees.
(c)(1) Whenever the President determines such action to be in the best interest of the Government, he is authorized to allocate the overall average percentage of any increase described in subsection (b)(3) among the elements of compensation specified in subsection (a) on a percentage basis other than an equal percentage basis; however, the amount allocated to the element of monthly basic pay may not be less than 75 percent of the amount that would have been allocated to the element of basic pay under subsection (b)(3).
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the President, whenever the President exercises his authority under paragraph (1) to allocate the elements of compensation specified in subsection (a) on a percentage basis other than an equal percentage basis, he may pay to each member without dependents who, under section 403(b) or (c) of this title, is not entitled to receive a basic allowance for quarters, an amount equal to the difference between (1) the amount of such increase under paragraph (1) in the amount of the basic allowance for quarters which, but for section 403(b) or (c) of this title, such member would be entitled to receive, and (2) the amount by which such basic allowance for quarters would have been increased under subsection (b)(3) if the President had not exercised such authority.
(d)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), whenever the President determines such action to be in the best interest of the Government, he may allocate the overall percentage increase in the element of basic pay that would otherwise be effective after any allocation made under subsection (c) among such pay grade and years-of-service categories as he considers appropriate.
(2) In making any allocation of an overall percentage increase in basic pay under paragraph (1)—
(A) the amount of the increase in basic pay for any given pay grade and years-of-service category after any allocation made under this subsection or under subsection (c) (or under both such subsections) may not be less than 75 percent of the amount of the increase in the element of basic pay that would otherwise have been effective with respect to such pay grade and years-of-service category under subsection (b)(3); and
(B) the overall percentage increase in the elements of compensation specified in subsection (a) in the case of any member of the uniformed services with four years or less service may not exceed the overall percentage increase in the General Schedule rates of basic pay for civilian employees.
(e) Whenever the President plans to exercise his authority under subsection (c) or (d) with respect to any anticipated increase in the compensation of members of the uniformed services, he shall advise the Congress, at the earliest practicable time prior to the effective date of such increase, regarding the proposed allocation of such increase.
(f) The allocations of increases made under this section shall be assessed in conjunction with the quadrennial review of military compensation required by section 1008(b) of this title, and a full report shall be made to the Congress summarizing the objectives and results of those allocations.
(Added Pub. L. 93–419, §4, Sept. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1152; amended Pub. L. 94–361, title III, §303, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 925; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, §803, Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1091; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §516(24), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.)