1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 19 - ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 1009 - Adjustments of compensation
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 93-419, §4, Sept. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1152; amended Pub. L. 94-361, title III, §303, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 925; Pub. L. 96-342, title VIII, §803, Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1091; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §516(24), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (2), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.
* * *
O–4 2,325.60 2,832.00 3,021.00 3,021.00 3,077.10
O–3 2 2,161.20 2,416.50 2,583.30 2,858.10 2,994.90
O–2 2 1,884.60 2,058.00 2,472.90 2,556.00 2,608.80
O–1 2 1,636.20 1,703.10 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00
Over 8 Over 10 Over 12 Over 14 Over 16
O–10 1 ,501.20 ,501.20 ,916.70 ,916.70 ,482.80
O–9 6,646.50 6,646.50 6,923.10 6,923.10 7,501.20
O–8 6,346.50 6,346.50 6,646.50 6,646.50 6,923.10
O–7 5,193.90 5,494.80 5,494.80 5,769.60 6,346.50
O–6 4,038.60 4,038.60 4,038.60 4,176.00 4,836.30
O–5 3,463.80 3,568.50 3,760.80 4,012.80 4,313.10
O–4 3,212.70 3,432.00 3,624.90 3,790.20 3,956.70
O–3 2 3,102.30 3,270.30 3,432.00 3,516.30 3,516.30
O–2 2 2,608.80 2,608.80 2,608.80 2,608.80 2,608.80
O–1 2 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00
Over 18 Over 20 Over 22 Over 24 Over 26
O–10 1 ,482.80 *,051.00 *,051.00 *,051.00 *,614.70
O–9 7,501.20 7,916.70 7,916.70 7,916.70 8,482.80
O–8 7,223.70 7,501.20 7,686.00 7,686.00 7,686.00
O–7 6,783.00 6,783.00 6,783.00 6,783.00 6,783.00
O–6 5,082.90 5,193.90 5,494.80 5,680.80 5,959.50
O–5 4,560.00 4,698.60 4,862.70 4,862.70 4,862.70
O–4 4,065.60 4,065.60 4,065.60 4,065.60 4,065.60
O–3 2 3,516.30 3,516.30 3,516.30 3,516.30 3,516.30
O–2 2 2,608.80 2,608.80 2,608.80 2,608.80 2,608.80
O–1 2 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00 2,058.00
1 While serving as Chairman or Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff of the Army, Chief of Naval Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Commandant of the Marine Corps, or Commandant of the Coast Guard, basic pay for this grade is calculated to be ,608.90, regardless of cumulative years of service computed under section 205 of title 37, United States Code. Nevertheless, actual basic pay for these officers is limited to the rate of basic pay for level V of the Executive Schedule, which is ,016.80 per month.
2 Does not apply to commissioned officers who have been credited with over 4 years of active duty service as an enlisted member or warrant officer.
* Basic pay for these officers is limited to the rate of basic pay for level V of the Executive Schedule, which is ,016.80 per month.
Commissioned officers with over 4 years of active duty service as an enlisted member or warrant officer
Pay GradeOver 4Over 6Over 8Over 10
O–3E ,858.10 ,994.90 ,102.30 ,270.30
O–2E 2,556.00 2,608.80 2,691.60 2,832.00
O–1E 2,058.00 2,199.00 2,280.00 2,362.50
Over 12 Over 14 Over 16 Over 18
O–3E ,432.00 ,568.50 ,568.50 ,568.50
O–2E 2,940.60 3,021.00 3,021.00 3,021.00
O–1E 2,444.40 2,556.00 2,556.00 2,556.00
Over 20 Over 22 Over 24 Over 26
O–3E ,568.50 ,568.50 ,568.50 ,568.50
O–2E 3,021.00 3,021.00 3,021.00 3,021.00
O–1E 2,556.00 2,556.00 2,556.00 2,556.00
Warrant Officers
Pay Grade2 or lessOver 2Over 3Over 4Over 6
W–5
W–4 ,202.00 ,362.50 ,362.50 ,416.50 ,526.30
W–3 2,001.30 2,170.80 2,170.80 2,199.00 2,224.50
W–2 1,752.90 1,896.30 1,896.30 1,951.50 2,058.00
W–1 1,460.10 1,674.30 1,674.30 1,814.10 1,896.30
Over 8 Over 10 Over 12 Over 14 Over 16
W–5
W–4 ,637.60 ,748.30 ,940.60 ,077.10 ,185.10
W–3 2,387.40 2,526.30 2,608.80 2,691.60 2,772.00
W–2 2,170.80 2,253.30 2,335.80 2,416.50 2,501.40
W–1 1,977.60 2,058.00 2,143.20 2,224.50 2,307.30
Over 18 Over 20 Over 22 Over 24 Over 26
W–5 ,757.80 ,900.30 ,013.10 ,182.00
W–4 ,270.30 3,375.90 3,489.00 3,597.60 3,760.80
W–3 2,858.10 2,969.70 3,077.10 3,077.10 3,185.10
W–2 2,583.30 2,664.60 2,772.00 2,772.00 2,772.00
W–1 2,387.40 2,472.90 2,472.90 2,472.90 2,472.90
Enlisted Members
Pay Grade2 or lessOver 2Over 3Over 4Over 6
E–9 1
E–8
E–7 ,499.70 ,619.10 ,678.80 ,737.90 ,797.00
E–6 1,290.30 1,406.40 1,464.90 1,527.30 1,584.60
E–5 1,132.20 1,232.40 1,292.40 1,348.50 1,437.30
E–4 1,056.00 1,115.40 1,181.10 1,272.00 1,322.40
E–3 995.10 1,049.70 1,091.40 1,134.60 1,134.60
E–2 957.60 957.60 957.60 957.60 957.60
E–1 2 854.40 854.40 854.40 854.40 854.40
E–1 3 790.20
Over 8 Over 10 Over 12 Over 14 Over 16
E–9 1 ,561.70 ,619.00 ,678.40 ,739.90
E–8 ,148.00 2,209.80 2,268.00 2,326.80 2,388.30
E–7 1,854.30 1,913.70 1,973.40 2,062.50 2,121.00
E–6 1,641.60 1,701.90 1,789.50 1,845,60 1,905.30
E–5 1,495.80 1,554.90 1,612.20 1,641.60 1,641.60
E–4 1,322.40 1,322.40 1,322.40 1,322.40 1,322.40
E–3 1,134.60 1,134.60 1,134.60 1,134.60 1,134.60
E–2 957.60 957.60 957.60 957.60 957.60
E–1 2 854.40 854.40 854.40 854.40 854.40
E–1 3
Over 18 Over 20 Over 22 Over 24 Over 26
E–9 1 ,801.40 ,855.70 ,005.40 ,122.40 ,297.90
E–8 2,442.90 2,502.90 2,649.90 2,768.10 2,945.10
E–7 2,179.80 2,208.30 2,356.50 2,473.80 2,649.90
E–6 1,934.10 1,934.10 1,934.10 1,934.10 1,934.10
E–5 1,641.60 1,641.60 1,641.60 1,641.60 1,641.60
E–4 1,322.40 1,322.40 1,322.40 1,322.40 1,322.40
E–3 1,134.60 1,134.60 1,134.60 1,134.60 1,134.60
E–2 957.60 957.60 957.60 957.60 957.60
E–1 2 854.40 854.40 854.40 854.40 854.40
E–1 3
1 While serving as Sergeant Major of the Army, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy or Coast Guard, Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, or Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps, basic pay for this grade is ,008.60, regardless of cumulative years of service computed under section 205 of title 37, United States Code.
2 Applies to personnel who have served 4 months or more on active duty.
3 Applies to personnel who have served less than 4 months on active duty.
part ii—basic allowance for quarters rates
Pay GradeWithout dependentsWith dependents
Full rate 1Partial rate 2
Commissioned officers
O–10 9.40 .70 2.50
O–9 749.40 50.70 922.50
O–8 749.40 50.70 922.50
O–7 749.40 50.70 922.50
O–6 687.60 39.60 830.70
O–5 662.10 33.00 800.70
O–4 613.80 26.70 705.90
O–3 492.00 22.20 584.10
* * *