1994 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 17 - MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
Sec. 901 - Wartime pay of officer of armed force exercising command higher than his grade
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES CHAPTER 17 - MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS Sec. 901 - Wartime pay of officer of armed force exercising command higher than his grade |
Contains | section 901 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 486. |
Statutes at Large References | 30 Stat. 365 76 Stat. 486 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 87-649 |
§901. Wartime pay of officer of armed force exercising command higher than his grade
In time of war, an officer of an armed force who is serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises, under assignment in orders issued by competent authority, a command above that pertaining to his grade, is entitled to the pay and allowances (not above that of pay grade O–7) appropriate to the command so exercised.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 486.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
901 | 37:235a. | Apr. 26, 1898, ch. 191, §7 (less last proviso), 30 Stat. 365. |
Applicability of the source law to the Air Force is based on Transfer Order No. 25(zzz), of the Secretary of Defense, dated October 14, 1948. Its applicability, other than to the Army and the Air Force, is based upon an opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Navy, JAG 135: DDC; dmt.; 4229, dated July 29, 1960. The words “(but not above that of pay grade O–7)” are substituted for section 235a (proviso) of existing title 37.