1994 U.S. Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 29 - OIL AND GAS ROYALTY MANAGEMENT
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL ROYALTY MANAGEMENT AND ENFORCEMENT
Sec. 1721 - Royalty interest, penalties, and payments
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING CHAPTER 29 - OIL AND GAS ROYALTY MANAGEMENT SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL ROYALTY MANAGEMENT AND ENFORCEMENT Sec. 1721 - Royalty interest, penalties, and payments |
| Contains | section 1721 |
| Date | 1994 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-451, title I, §111(a)-(f), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2455, 2456; Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095. |
| Statutes at Large References | 87 Stat. 628 96 Stat. 2455 100 Stat. 2095 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 93-159, Public Law 97-451, Public Law 99-514 |
§1721. Royalty interest, penalties, and payments (a) Charge on late royalty payment or royalty payment deficiency
In the case of oil and gas leases where royalty payments are not received by the Secretary on the date that such payments are due, or are less than the amount due, the Secretary shall charge interest on such late payments or underpayments at the rate applicable under section 6621 of title 26. In the case of an underpayment or partial payment, interest shall be computed and charged only on the amount of the deficiency and not on the total amount due.
(b) Charge on late payment made by Secretary to StatesAny payment made by the Secretary to a State under section 191 of this title and any other payment made by the Secretary to a State from any oil or gas royalty received by the Secretary which is not paid on the date required under section 191 of this title shall include an interest charge computed at the rate applicable under section 6621 of title 26.
(c) Deposit in royalty accounts of charges on royalties due and owing IndiansAll interest charges collected under this chapter or under other applicable laws because of nonpayment, late payment or underpayment of royalties due and owing an Indian tribe or an Indian allottee shall be deposited to the same account as the royalty with respect to which such interest is paid.
(d) Charge on late deposit of royalty fund to an Indian accountAny deposit of royalty funds made by the Secretary to an Indian account which is not made by the date required under section 1714 of this title shall include an interest charge computed at the rate applicable under section 6621 of title 26.
(e) Nonliability of States for Secretary's failure to comply with the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 or regulations thereunderNotwithstanding any other provision of law, no State will be assessed for any interest or penalties found to be due against the Secretary for failure to comply with the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 [15 U.S.C. 751 et seq.] or regulation of the Secretary of Energy thereunder concerning crude oil certification or pricing with respect to crude oil taken by the Secretary in kind as royalty. Any State share of an overcharge, resulting from such failure to comply, shall be assessed against moneys found to be due and owing to such State as a result of audits of royalty accounts for transactions which took place prior to January 12, 1983, except that if after the completion of such audits, sufficient moneys have not been found due and owing to any State, the State shall be assessed the balance of that State's share of the overcharge.
(f) Limitation on interest chargedInterest shall be charged under this section only for the number of days a payment is late.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, §111(a)–(f), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2455, 2456; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)