1994 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION
Sec. 1801 - Congressional statement of purpose
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION Sec. 1801 - Congressional statement of purpose |
Contains | section 1801 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-470, §2, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2584. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 96 Stat. 2584 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-470 |
§1801. Congressional statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.
(Pub. L. 97–470, §2, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2584.)
Effective DateSection 524 of Pub. L. 97–470 provided in part that: “The provisions of this Act [enacting this chapter and repealing chapter 52 (§2041 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture] shall take effect ninety days from the date of enactment [Jan. 14, 1983].”
Short TitleSection 1 of Pub. L. 97–470 provided in part that this Act [enacting this chapter and repealing chapter 52 (§2041 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture] may be cited as the “Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act”.