1994 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER V - RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY
Sec. 794e - Protection and advocacy of individual rights
98 Stat. 2662
100 Stat. 478
106 Stat. 4430, 4443
107 Stat. 727
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 104th Congress
§794e. Protection and advocacy of individual rights (a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to support a system in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities who—
(1) need services that are beyond the scope of services authorized to be provided by the client assistance program under section 732 of this title; and
(2) are ineligible for protection and advocacy programs under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.) and the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.).
(b) Appropriations less than ,500,000
For any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section is less than ,500,000, the Commissioner may make grants from such amount to eligible systems within States to plan for, develop outreach strategies for, and carry out protection and advocacy programs authorized under this section for individuals with disabilities who meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Appropriations of ,500,000 or more (1) Technical assistance
For any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section equals or exceeds ,500,000, the Commissioner shall set aside not less than 1.8 percent and not more than 2.2 percent of the amount to provide training and technical assistance to the systems established under this section.
(2) Allotments
For any such fiscal year, after the reservation required by paragraph (1) has been made, the Commissioner shall make allotments from the remainder of such amount in accordance with paragraph (3) to eligible systems within States to enable such systems to carry out protection and advocacy programs authorized under this section for such individuals.
* * *
available to a system for any fiscal year pursuant to the preceding sentence shall, for the purposes of this section, be regarded as an increase in the allotment of the system (as determined under the preceding provisions of this section) for such year.
(f) Application
In order to receive assistance under this section, an eligible system shall submit an application to the Commissioner, at such time, in such form and manner, and containing such information and assurances as the Commissioner determines necessary to meet the requirements of this section, including assurances that the eligible system will—
(1) have in effect a system to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with disabilities;
(2) have the same general authorities, including access to records and program income, as are set forth in part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.);
(3) have the authority to pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies or approaches to ensure the protection of, and advocacy for, the rights of such individuals within the State who are ineligible for protection and advocacy programs under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.) and the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.) or client assistance programs under section 732 of this title;
(4) provide information on and make referrals to programs and services addressing the needs of individuals with disabilities in the State;
(5) develop a statement of objectives and priorities on an annual basis, and provide to the public, including individuals with disabilities and, as appropriate, their representatives, an opportunity to comment on the objectives and priorities established by, and activities of, the system including—
* * *