1994 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER V - RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY
Sec. 794e - Protection and advocacy of individual rights
98 Stat. 2662
100 Stat. 478
106 Stat. 4430, 4443
* * *
Whenever the Commissioner determines that any amount of an allotment to a system within a State for any fiscal year described in subsection (c)(1) of this section will not be expended by such system in carrying out the provisions of this section, the Commissioner shall make such amount available for carrying out the provisions of this section to one or more of the systems that the Commissioner determines will be able to use additional amounts during such year for carrying out such provisions. Any amount made available to a system for any fiscal year pursuant to the preceding sentence shall, for the purposes of this section, be regarded as an increase in the allotment of the system (as determined under the preceding provisions of this section) for such year.
(f) Application
In order to receive assistance under this section, an eligible system shall submit an application to the Commissioner, at such time, in such form and manner, and containing such information and assurances as the Commissioner determines necessary to meet the requirements of this section, including assurances that the eligible system will—
(1) have in effect a system to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with disabilities;
(2) have the same general authorities, including access to records and program income, as are set forth in part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.);
(3) have the authority to pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies or approaches to ensure the protection of, and advocacy for, the rights of such individuals within the State who are ineligible for protection and advocacy programs under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.) and the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.) or client assistance programs under section 732 of this title;
(4) provide information on and make referrals to programs and services addressing the needs of individuals with disabilities in the State;
(5) develop a statement of objectives and priorities on an annual basis, and provide to the public, including individuals with disabilities and, as appropriate, their representatives, an opportunity to comment on the objectives and priorities established by, and activities of, the system including—
(A) the objectives and priorities for the activities of the system for each year and the rationale for the establishment of such objectives and priorities; and
(B) the coordination of programs provided through the system under this section with the advocacy programs of the client assistance program under section 732 of this title, the State long-term care ombudsman program established under the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.), the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6000 et seq.), and the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.);
(6) establish a grievance procedure for clients or prospective clients of the system to ensure that individuals with disabilities are afforded equal opportunity to access the services of the system; and
* * *