1994 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER V - RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY
Sec. 794d - Electronic and information technology accessibility guidelines
102 Stat. 3312
106 Stat. 4430
§794d. Electronic and information technology accessibility guidelines (a) Guidelines
The Secretary, through the Director of the National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research, and the Administrator of the General Services Administration, in consultation with the electronics and information technology industry and the Interagency Council on Accessible Technology, shall develop and establish guidelines for Federal agencies for electronic and information technology accessibility designed to ensure, regardless of the type of medium, that individuals with disabilities can produce information and data, and have access to information and data, comparable to the information and data, and access, respectively, of individuals who are not individuals with disabilities. Such guidelines shall be revised, as necessary, to reflect technological advances or changes.
(b) Compliance
Each Federal agency shall comply with the guidelines established under this section.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §508, as added Pub. L. 99–506, title VI, §603(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1830; amended Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §206(f), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3312; Pub. L. 102–569, title V, §509(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4430.)