1994 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
Sec. 670 - Training and employee education
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH Sec. 670 - Training and employee education |
Contains | section 670 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-596, §21, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1612; Pub. L. 96-88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1612 93 Stat. 695 108 Stat. 2544 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-596, Public Law 96-88, Public Law 103-333 |
§670. Training and employee education (a) Authority of Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct education and informational programs; consultations
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Secretary and with other appropriate Federal departments and agencies, shall conduct, directly or by grants or contracts (1) education programs to provide an adequate supply of qualified personnel to carry out the purposes of this chapter, and (2) informational programs on the importance of and proper use of adequate safety and health equipment.
(b) Authority of Secretary of Labor to conduct short-term training of personnelThe Secretary is also authorized to conduct, directly or by grants or contracts, short-term training of personnel engaged in work related to his responsibilities under this chapter.
(c) Authority of Secretary of Labor to establish and supervise education and training programs and consult and advise interested partiesThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall (1) provide for the establishment and supervision of programs for the education and training of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance, and prevention of unsafe or unhealthful working conditions in employments covered by this chapter, and (2) consult with and advise employers and employees, and organizations representing employers and employees as to effective means of preventing occupational injuries and illnesses.
(Pub. L. 91–596, §21, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1612; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)
Change of Name“Secretary of Health and Human Services” substituted for “Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare” in subsecs. (a) and (c) pursuant to section 509(b) of Pub. L. 96–88 which is classified to section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.
Retention of Training Institute Course Tuition Fees by OSHAPub. L. 103–333, title I, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2544, provided in part that: “notwithstanding 31 U.S.C. 3302, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration may retain up to 0,000 per fiscal year of training institute course tuition fees, otherwise authorized by law to be collected, and may utilize such sums for occupational safety and health training and education grants”.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 671 of this title.