1994 U.S. Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION
Subchapter D - Seizure of Property for Collection of Taxes
Sec. 6334 - Property exempt from levy
There shall be exempt from levy—
* * *
(b) AppraisalThe officer seizing property of the type described in subsection (a) shall appraise and set aside to the owner the amount of such property declared to be exempt. If the taxpayer objects at the time of the seizure to the valuation fixed by the officer making the seizure, the Secretary shall summon three disinterested individuals who shall make the valuation.
(c) No other property exemptNotwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).
(d) Exempt amount of wages, salary, or other income (1) Individuals on weekly basisIn the case of an individual who is paid or receives all of his wages, salary, and other income on a weekly basis, the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by him during any week which is exempt from levy under subsection (a)(9) shall be the exempt amount.
(2) Exempt amountFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “exempt amount” means an amount equal to—
(A) the sum of—
(i) the standard deduction, and
(ii) the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions allowed the taxpayer under section 151 in the taxable year in which such levy occurs, divided by
(B) 52.
* * *
Effective Date of 1984 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective as though included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, see section 2664(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1982 AmendmentSection 347(b) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to levies made after December 31, 1982.”
Effective Date of 1976 AmendmentSection 1209(e) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 94–528, §2(c), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2483, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6331 and 6332 of this title] shall apply only with respect to levies made after February 28, 1977.”
Effective Date of 1969 AmendmentSection 945(b) of Pub. L. 91–172 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to levies made 30 days or more after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969].”
Effective Date of 1966 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 89–719 applicable after Nov. 2, 1966, regardless of when title or lien of United States arose or when lien or interest of another person was acquired, with certain exceptions, see section 114(a)–(c) of Pub. L. 89–719, set out as a note under section 6323 of this title.
Effective Date of 1965 AmendmentSection 812(b) of Pub. L. 89–44 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 21, 1965].”
Cross ReferencesProperty subject to levy and distraint, see section 6331 of this title.
* * *