1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization;
(6)(A) compensation is payable on the basis of service to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to such law; except that—
(i) with respect to services in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any
* * *
(iii) with respect to any services described in clause (i) or (ii), compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess,
(iv) with respect to any services described in clause (i) or (ii), compensation payable on the basis of services in any such capacity shall be denied as specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, and for this purpose the term “educational service agency” means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions,
(v) with respect to services to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation may be denied under the same circumstances as described in clauses (i) through (iv), and
(vi) with respect to services described in clause (ii), clauses (iii) and (iv) shall be applied by substituting “may be denied” for “shall be denied”, and
* * *
1980—Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 96–364 inserted provisions relating to applicability to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment.
1977—Subsec. (a)(6)(A)(i). Pub. L. 95–19, §302(c)(1), (2), inserted a comma between “instructional” and “research”, substituted “two successive academic years or terms” for “two successive academic years”, and struck out “and” after “the second of such academic years or terms,”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 95–19, §302(c)(3), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (a)(6)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 95–171 added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (a)(14)(A). Pub. L. 95–19, §302(a), substituted “who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who was” for “who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise is permanently residing in the United States under color of law (including an alien who is”.
Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 95–19, §302(e), substituted “March 31, 1980” for “September 30, 1979”.
Subsec. (a)(16), (17). Pub. L. 95–216 added par. (16). Former par. (16) redesignated (17).
1976—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1903(a)(14)(A), 1906(b)(13)(C), inserted “of the Treasury” after “to the Secretary” and struck out “49 Stat. 640; 52 Stat. 1104, 1105;” before “42 U.S.C. 1104”.
* * *
“(ii) The applicable limit determined under this clause is—
“(I) 5 if all of the amount in the individual's Federal supplemental compensation account (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)) is payable to the individual for weeks beginning before October 18, 1983, and
“(II) in the case of an individual not described in subclause (I), 4 (2 if the State is in a 4-percent period or a low-unemployment period for the first week beginning after October 18, 1983).
“(iii) The term ‘subparagraph (A) entitlement’ means the amount which would have been established in the account if Federal supplemental compensation were first payable from such account for the first week beginning after October 18, 1983.
“(3)(A) For purposes of this subsection, the terms ‘6-percent period’, ‘5-percent period’, ‘4-percent period’, and ‘low-unemployment period’, mean, with respect to any State, the period which—
“(i) begins with the third week after the first week for which the applicable trigger is on, and
“(ii) ends with the second week after the first week for which the applicable trigger is off.
“(B)(i) In the case of a 6-percent period, 5-percent period, 4-percent period, or low-unemployment period, as the case may be, the applicable trigger is on for any week if—
“(I) the rate of insured unemployment in the State for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks falls within the applicable range, or
* * *
“(ii) have exhausted all rights to extended compensation, or are not entitled thereto, because of the ending of their eligibility period for extended compensation, in such State;
“(B) have no rights to compensation (including both regular compensation and extended compensation) with respect to a week under such law or any other State unemployment compensation law or to compensation under any other Federal law; and
“(C) are not receiving compensation with respect to such week under the unemployment compensation law of Canada,
“(2) for any week of unemployment which—
“(A) begins in—
“(i) an emergency benefit period (as defined in subsection (c)(3)), and
“(ii) the individual's period of eligibility (as defined in section 105(a)(2)); or
“(B) begins in an individual's additional eligibility period (as defined in section 105(a)(4));
except that no payment of emergency compensation shall be made to any individual for any week of unemployment which begins more than two years after the end of the benefit year for which he exhausted his rights to regular compensation.
“(c) [Regular and extended compensation rights, exhaustion; emergency benefit period; publication in Federal Register; State ‘emergency on’ and ‘emergency off’ indicators.] (1) For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(A), an individual shall be deemed to have exhausted his rights to regular compensation under a State law when—
“(A) no payments of regular compensation can be made under such law because such individual has received all regular compensation available to him based on employment or wages during his base period; or
* * *