1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
90 Stat. 1809, 2670, 888, 1481, 2672, 2689-2691
91 Stat. 44, 1353, 1561, 39-42, 43, 45
93 Stat. 653
94 Stat. 1310, 2656, 2660
95 Stat. 880, 874
96 Stat. 408, 407, 1068, 2196, 2197, 2411
97 Stat. 147, 54, 141, 141-144, 148, 608, 803, 857, 861
99 Stat. 37, 344
100 Stat. 297, 2960, 2095
101 Stat. 1330-322
102 Stat. 3798
104 Stat. 5011
105 Stat. 1059, 541, 1234
106 Stat. 298, 3, 4, 290-293, 295, 1794
107 Stat. 2154, 33, 34, 1516, 1518
108 Stat. 4997
§3304. Approval of State laws (a) Requirements
The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that—
(1) all compensation is to be paid through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve;
(2) no compensation shall be payable with respect to any day of unemployment occurring within 2 years after the first day of the first period with respect to which contributions are required;
(3) all money received in the unemployment fund shall (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b)) immediately upon such receipt be paid over to the Secretary of the Treasury to the credit of the Unemployment Trust Fund established by section 904 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1104);
* * *
(7) an individual who has received compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit year;
(8) compensation shall not be denied to an individual for any week because he is in training with the approval of the State agency (or because of the application, to any such week in training, of State law provisions relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work);
(9)(A) compensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State (or a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement with respect to unemployment compensation) or because he resides in another State (or such a contiguous country) at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation;
(B) the State shall participate in any arrangements for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual's wages and employment covered under the State law with his wages and employment covered under the unemployment compensation law of other States which are approved by the Secretary of Labor in consultation with the State unemployment compensation agencies as reasonably calculated to assure the prompt and full payment of compensation in such situations. Any such arrangement shall include provisions for (i) applying the base period of a single State law to a claim involving the combining of an individual's wages and employment covered under two or more State laws, and (ii) avoiding duplicate use of wages and employment by reason of such combining;
(10) compensation shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income;
(11) extended compensation shall be payable as provided by the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970;
(12) no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy;
(13) compensation shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or similar periods);
* * *
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
* * *
set out below]).
“(3)(A)(i) For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A), in the case of any State, an emergency benefit period—
“(I) shall begin with the third week after a week for which there is a State ‘emergency on’ indicator; and
“(II) shall end with the third week after the first week for which there is a State ‘emergency off’ indicator.
“(ii) In the case of any State, no emergency benefit period shall last for a period of less than 13 consecutive weeks, and no emergency benefit period which began prior to January 1, 1976, shall end prior to such date.
“(iii) When a determination has been made that an emergency benefit period is beginning or ending with respect to any State, the Secretary shall cause notice of such determination to be published in the Federal Register.
“(B)(i) For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is a State ‘emergency on’ indicator for a week if (I) there is a State or National ‘on’ indicator for such week (as determined under subsections (d) and (e) of section 203 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 [Pub. L. 91–373, title II, §203(d), (e), set out below]), and (II) the rate of insured unemployment in such State for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks equaled or exceeded 5 per centum.
* * *