1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(v) with respect to services to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation may be denied under the same circumstances as described in clauses (i) through (iv), and
(vi) with respect to services described in clause (ii), clauses (iii) and (iv) shall be applied by substituting “may be denied” for “shall be denied”, and
(B) payments (in lieu of contributions) with respect to service to which section 3309(a)(1) applies may be made into the State unemployment fund on the basis set forth in section 3309(a)(2);
(7) an individual who has received compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit year;
(8) compensation shall not be denied to an individual for any week because he is in training with the approval of the State agency (or because of the application, to any such week in training, of State law provisions relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work);
(9)(A) compensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State (or a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement with respect to unemployment compensation) or because he resides in another State (or such a contiguous country) at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation;
* * *
applying the base period of a single State law to a claim involving the combining of an individual's wages and employment covered under two or more State laws, and (ii) avoiding duplicate use of wages and employment by reason of such combining;
(10) compensation shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income;
(11) extended compensation shall be payable as provided by the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970;
(12) no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy;
(13) compensation shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or similar periods);
* * *
“(3) to the extent that such allowances are made to an individual under this section, an amount equal to the amount of such allowances shall be charged against the amount that may be paid to such individual under State law for regular or extended unemployment compensation, as the case may be;
“(4) the total amount paid to an individual with respect to any benefit year under this section may not exceed the total amount that could be paid to such individual for regular or extended unemployment compensation, as the case may be, with respect to such benefit year under State law;
“(5) the State shall implement a program that—
“(A) is approved by the Secretary;
“(B) will not result in any cost to the Unemployment Trust Fund established by section 904(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1104(a)] in excess of the cost which would have been incurred by such State and charged to such Fund if the State had not participated in the demonstration program under this section;
“(C) is designed to select and assist individuals for self-employment allowances, monitor the individual's self-employment, and provide, as described in subsection (d), to the Secretary a complete evaluation of the use of such allowances; and
“(D) otherwise meets the requirements of this section; and
“(6) the State, from its general revenue funds, shall—
“(A) repay to the Unemployment Trust Fund any cost incurred by the State and charged to the Fund which exceeds the cost which would have been incurred by such State and charged to such Fund if the State had not participated in the demonstration program under this section; and
* * *
“(B)(i) For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is a State ‘emergency on’ indicator for a week if (I) there is a State or National ‘on’ indicator for such week (as determined under subsections (d) and (e) of section 203 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 [Pub. L. 91–373, title II, §203(d), (e), set out below]), and (II) the rate of insured unemployment in such State for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks equaled or exceeded 5 per centum.
“(ii) For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is a State ‘emergency off’ indicator for a week if the rate of insured unemployment in such State for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks is less than 5 per centum.
“(d) [Amount of emergency compensation; terms and conditions of State law for regular compensation] For purposes of any agreement under this Act—
“(1) the amount of the emergency compensation which shall be payable to any individual for any week of total unemployment shall be equal to the amount of the regular compensation (including dependents’ allowances) payable to him during his benefit year under the State law; and
“(2) the terms and conditions of the State law which apply to claims for regular compensation and to the payment thereof shall (except where inconsistent with the provisions of this Act or regulations of the Secretary promulgated to carry out this Act) apply to claims for emergency compensation and the payment thereof.
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (2), section 3306(c) of such Code shall be applied as if the term ‘United States’ includes the Virgin Islands.
“Part B—Reimbursement for Unemployment Benefits Paid on Basis of Public Service Employment I74“payments to states
“Sec. 220. (a) Each State shall be paid by the United States with respect to each individual—
“(1) who receives compensation with respect to any benefit year, and
“(2) whose base period wages for such benefit year include public service wages.
an amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount of compensation paid to such individual with respect to such benefit year for weeks of unemployment which begin on or after January 1, 1976, as the amount of the public service wages included in the individual's base period wages bears to the total amount of the individual's base period wages.
“(b) Each State shall be paid, either in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be determined by the Secretary, the sum that the Secretary estimates is payable to such State under this part for each calendar month. The sum shall be reduced or increased by the amount which the Secretary finds that his estimate for an earlier calendar month was greater or less than the sum which should have been paid to the State. Estimates shall be made on the basis of reports made by the State to the Secretary as prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *