1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
(ii) in the case of such a payment not made under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law), services performed for such employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period (or remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment, and
(B) the State law may provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment;
(16)(A) wage information contained in the records of the agency administering the State law which is necessary (as determined by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare in regulations) for purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for aid or services, or the amount of such aid or services, under a State plan for aid and services to needy families with children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act, shall be made available to a State or political subdivision thereof when such information is specifically requested by such State or political subdivision for such purposes, and
* * *
for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms, and” for “who has a contract to perform services in any such capacity for any institution or institutions of higher education for both of such academic years or both of such terms, and”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 94–566, §506(b), substituted “section 3309(a)(1)” for “section 3309(a)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 94–566, §312(a), substituted provisions that no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy for provisions that each political subdivision of the State should have the right to elect to have compensation payable to employees thereof (whose services were not otherwise subject to such law) based on service performed by such employees in the hospitals and institutions of higher education (as defined in section 3309(d)) operated by such political subdivision; and, if any such political subdivision did elect to have compensation payable to such employees thereof (A) the political subdivision elected should pay into the State unemployment fund, with respect to the service of such employees, payments (in lieu of contributions), and (B) such employees would be entitled to receive, on the basis of such service, compensation payable on the same conditions as compensation which was payable on the basis of similar service for the State which was subject to such law.
* * *
“(4) No provision of State law which terminates a disqualification for voluntarily leaving employment, being discharged for misconduct, or refusing suitable employment shall apply for purposes of determining eligibility for extended compensation unless such termination is based upon employment subsequent to the date of such disqualification.
“(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2), an individual shall not be eligible for extended compensation unless, in the base period with respect to which the individual exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law, the individual had 20 weeks of full-time insured employment, or the equivalent in insured wages. For purposes of this paragraph, the equivalent in insured wages shall be earnings covered by the State law for compensation purposes which exceed 40 times the individual's most recent weekly benefit amount or 11/2 times the individual's insured wages in that calendar quarter of the base period in which the individual's insured wages were the highest (or one such quarter if his wages were the same for more than one such quarter). The State shall by law provide which one or more of the foregoing methods of measuring employment and earnings shall be used in that State.
“(6) No payment shall be made under this Act [see Short Title of 1970 Amendment note set out under section 3311 of this title] to any State in respect of any extended compensation or sharable regular compensation paid to any individual for any week if, under the rules of paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), extended compensation would not have been payable to such individual for such week.
* * *