1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
“(F) the standards which are to be utilized by the State for the purpose of assuring that individuals who will receive self-employment assistance under this section will have sufficient experience (or training) and ability to be self employed.
“(2) The Secretary may not enter into an agreement with any State under this section unless the Secretary makes a determination that the State's unemployment compensation program has adequate reserves.
“(c) Provisions of Agreements.—Any agreement entered into with a State under this section shall provide that—
“(1) each individual who is an eligible individual with respect to any benefit year beginning during the three-year period commencing on the date on which such agreement is entered into shall receive a self-employment allowance;
“(2) self-employment allowances made to any individual under this section shall be made in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as regular or extended unemployment compensation, as the case may be, paid by such State; except that—
“(A) State and Federal requirements relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept suitable work shall not apply to such individual; and
“(B) such individual shall be considered to be unemployed for purposes of the State and Federal laws applicable to unemployment compensation, as long as the individual meets the requirements applicable under this section to such individual;
* * *
“Sec. 208. Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, no payment of assistance under this part shall be made to any individual with respect to any week of unemployment ending after June 30, 1978; and no individual shall be entitled to any assistance under this part with respect to any initial claim for assistance or waiting period credit which is effective in a week beginning after December 31, 1977.
“authorization of appropriations
“Sec. 209. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for purposes of this part such sums as may be necessary.
“definitions
“Sec. 210. (a) As used in this part the term—
“(1) ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Labor;
“(2) ‘State’ means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands;
“(3) ‘applicable State unemployment compensation law’ means the law of the State in which the individual was last employed for at least five work days prior to filing a claim for assistance or waiting period credit under this part;
“(4) ‘week’ means a calendar week;
“(5) ‘State agency’ means the agency of the State which administers the program established by this part;
“(6) ‘special unemployment assistance benefit year’ means the benefit year as defined by the applicable State unemployment compensation law; and
“(7) ‘base period’ means the base period as determined under the applicable State unemployment compensation law.
* * *
under section 203(f)(1) of such Act.
“(c) Employment and wages which are not covered by the State law may be treated, under sections 203(a)(1), 205(a), and 206(a), as though they were covered only if the employment—
“(1) is performed by an employee (as defined in section 3121(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], and
“(2) constitutes employment as determined under section 3306(c) of such Code without regard to paragraphs (1) through (9), (10)(B)(ii), (14), (15), and (17) of such section.
For purposes of paragraph (2), section 3306(c) of such Code shall be applied as if the term ‘United States’ includes the Virgin Islands.
“Part B—Reimbursement for Unemployment Benefits Paid on Basis of Public Service Employment I74“payments to states
“Sec. 220. (a) Each State shall be paid by the United States with respect to each individual—
“(1) who receives compensation with respect to any benefit year, and
“(2) whose base period wages for such benefit year include public service wages.
an amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount of compensation paid to such individual with respect to such benefit year for weeks of unemployment which begin on or after January 1, 1976, as the amount of the public service wages included in the individual's base period wages bears to the total amount of the individual's base period wages.
* * *
part with respect to compensation attributable to such wages.
“authorization of appropriations
“Sec. 222. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for purposes of this part such sums as may be necessary.
“definitions
“Sec. 223. As used in this part, the term—
“(1) ‘State’ means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands;
“(2) ‘compensation’ means cash benefits payable to individuals with respect to their unemployment, except that such term shall not include special unemployment assistance payable under part A;
“(3) ‘public service job’ means any public service job funded with assistance provided under the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 801 et seq.];
“(4) ‘public service wages’ means remuneration for services performed in a public service job to the extent that such remuneration is paid with funds provided under the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 801 et seq.];
“(5) ‘benefit year’ means the benefit year as defined by the applicable State unemployment compensation law;
“(6) ‘base period’ means the base period as defined by the applicable State unemployment compensation law for the benefit year; and
“(7) ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Labor.
“termination
* * *
“(2) For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an individual shall be deemed to have exhausted his rights to extended compensation under a State law when no payments of extended compensation under a State law can be made under such law because such individual has received all the extended compensation available to him from his extended compensation account (as established under State law in accordance with section 202(b)(1) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 [Pub. L. 91–373, title II, §202(b)(1), set out below]).
“(3)(A)(i) For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A), in the case of any State, an emergency benefit period—
“(I) shall begin with the third week after a week for which there is a State ‘emergency on’ indicator; and
“(II) shall end with the third week after the first week for which there is a State ‘emergency off’ indicator.
“(ii) In the case of any State, no emergency benefit period shall last for a period of less than 26 consecutive weeks.
“(iii) When a determination has been made that an emergency benefit period is beginning or ending with respect to any State, the Secretary shall cause notice of such determination to be published in the Federal Register.
“(B)(i) For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is a State ‘emergency on’ indicator for a week if—
“(I) the rate of unemployment (as determined under subparagraph (C)) in the State for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks equaled or exceeded 6.5 per centum; and
* * *