1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
* * *
any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms, and” for “who has a contract to perform services in any such capacity for any institution or institutions of higher education for both of such academic years or both of such terms, and”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 94–566, §506(b), substituted “section 3309(a)(1)” for “section 3309(a)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 94–566, §312(a), substituted provisions that no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy for provisions that each political subdivision of the State should have the right to elect to have compensation payable to employees thereof (whose services were not otherwise subject to such law) based on service performed by such employees in the hospitals and institutions of higher education (as defined in section 3309(d)) operated by such political subdivision; and, if any such political subdivision did elect to have compensation payable to such employees thereof (A) the political subdivision elected should pay into the State unemployment fund, with respect to the service of such employees, payments (in lieu of contributions), and (B) such employees would be entitled to receive, on the basis of such service, compensation payable on the same conditions as compensation which was payable on the basis of similar service for the State which was subject to such law.
* * *
any assistance or allowance with respect to any week of unemployment, during the three-year period after the date such individuals received the payment of the Federal supplemental compensation to which they were not entitled, except that no single deduction may exceed 50 per centum of the weekly benefit amount from which such deduction is made.
“(C) No repayment shall be required, and no deduction shall be made, until a determination has been made, notice thereof and an opportunity for a fair hearing has been given to the individual, and the determination has become final.
“(3) Any determination by a State agency under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the State unemployment compensation law, and only in that manner and to that extent.”
[Pub. L. 98–135, §1, 97 Stat. 857, provided that: “This Act [amending section 3306 of this title and sections 1323 and 1397b of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, section 3306 of this title, and section 1323 of Title 42, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Federal Supplemental Compensation Amendments of 1983’.”]
[Section 103 of title I of Pub. L. 98–135 provided that:
* * *
relating to eligibility for unemployment compensation, occurring after the date of such exhaustion of rights and before the beginning of the first week beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.”]
[Section 544(b) of Pub. L. 97–424 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting section 602(e)(2)(B)–(F), (3) and amending section 602(e)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out above] shall apply to Federal supplemental compensation payable for weeks beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 1983]. In the case of any eligible individual to whom any Federal supplemental compensation was payable for any week beginning prior to such date of enactment and who exhausted his rights to such compensation (by reason of the payment of all the amount in his Federal supplemental compensation account) prior to the first week beginning on or after such date of enactment, such individual's eligibility for additional weeks of compensation by reason of the amendments made by this section shall not be limited or terminated by reason of any event, or failure to meet any requirement of law relating to eligibility for unemployment compensation, occurring after the date of such exhaustion of rights and prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 1983] (and such weeks shall not be counted for purposes of determining the expiration of the two years following the end of his benefit year for purposes of section 602(b) of the Tax Equity and
* * *
[Section 6(c) of Pub. L. 94–444 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections 220 to 223 and amending sections 201 to 203 and 205 to 210 of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93–567, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 1976, with respect to compensation paid for weeks of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1975.”]
[Section 204(b)–(e) of Pub. L. 94–45 provided that:
[“(b) Assistance shall be payable to individuals under agreements entered into by States under title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 [Pub. L. 93–567, set out above], by reason of the amendments made by section 201 of this Act [amending sections 206 and 208 of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974], for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after July 1, 1975.
[“(c) The amendments made by section 202 and subsections (c) and (d) of section 203 [enacting sections 203(b) and 206(b) of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974] shall apply to weeks of unemployment beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 30, 1975].
[“(d) The amendment made by section 203(a) [enacting section 210(c) of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974] shall take effect on December 31, 1974.
[“(e) The amendments made by subsections (b) and (e) of section 203 [enacting sections 205(c) to (e) and 210(a)(5) and (6) of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 30, 1974].”]
Agreements Under Special Unemployment Assistance Program To Be Modified To Reflect Amendment of Program by Emergency Compensation and Special Unemployment Assistance Extension Act of 1975
* * *