1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(B) the amounts specified by section 903 (c)(2) of the Social Security Act may, subject to the conditions prescribed in such section, be used for expenses incurred by the State for administration of its unemployment compensation law and public employment offices;
(C) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit deducting an amount from unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual and using the amount so deducted to pay for health insurance if the individual elected to have such deduction made and such deduction was made under a program approved by the Secretary of Labor;
(D) amounts may be deducted from unemployment benefits and used to repay overpayments as provided in section 303(g) of the Social Security Act;
(E) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a plan approved by the Secretary of Labor; and
(F) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t));
(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization;
(6)(A) compensation is payable on the basis of service to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to such law; except that—
* * *
(7) an individual who has received compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit year;
(8) compensation shall not be denied to an individual for any week because he is in training with the approval of the State agency (or because of the application, to any such week in training, of State law provisions relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work);
(9)(A) compensation shall not be denied or reduced to an individual solely because he files a claim in another State (or a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement with respect to unemployment compensation) or because he resides in another State (or such a contiguous country) at the time he files a claim for unemployment compensation;
(B) the State shall participate in any arrangements for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual's wages and employment covered under the State law with his wages and employment covered under the unemployment compensation law of other States which are approved by the Secretary of Labor in consultation with the State unemployment compensation agencies as reasonably calculated to assure the prompt and full payment of compensation in such situations. Any such arrangement shall include provisions for (i) applying the base period of a single State law to a claim involving the combining of an individual's wages and employment covered under two or more State laws, and (ii) avoiding
* * *
(13) compensation shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or similar periods);
(14)(A) compensation shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act),
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
* * *
“(A) the average weekly number of individuals filing claims for regular compensation for weeks of unemployment with respect to the specified period, as determined on the basis of the reports made by the State agency to the Secretary, by
“(B) the average monthly covered employment for the specified period.
“(2) Determinations under subsection (d) shall be made by the State agency in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
“(f) [Alternative Trigger] (1) Effective with respect to compensation for weeks of unemployment beginning after March 6, 1993, the State may by law provide that for purposes of beginning or ending any extended benefit period under this section—
“(A) there is a State ‘on’ indicator for a week if—
“(i) the average rate of total unemployment in such State (seasonally adjusted) for the period consisting of the most recent 3 months for which data for all States are published before the close of such week equals or exceeds 6.5 percent, and
“(ii) the average rate of total unemployment in such State (seasonally adjusted) for the 3-month period referred to in clause (i) equals or exceeds 110 percent of such average rate for either (or both) of the corresponding 3-month periods ending in the 2 preceding calendar years; and
“(B) there is a State ‘off’ indicator for a week if either the requirements of clause (i) or clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) are not satisfied.
* * *