1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(iv) with respect to any services described in clause (i) or (ii), compensation payable on the basis of services in any such capacity shall be denied as specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, and for this purpose the term “educational service agency” means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions,
(v) with respect to services to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation may be denied under the same circumstances as described in clauses (i) through (iv), and
(vi) with respect to services described in clause (ii), clauses (iii) and (iv) shall be applied by substituting “may be denied” for “shall be denied”, and
(B) payments (in lieu of contributions) with respect to service to which section 3309(a)(1) applies may be made into the State unemployment fund on the basis set forth in section 3309(a)(2);
(7) an individual who has received compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit year;
(8) compensation shall not be denied to an individual for any week because he is in training with the approval of the State agency (or because of the application, to any such week in training, of State law provisions relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work);
* * *
(10) compensation shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income;
(11) extended compensation shall be payable as provided by the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970;
(12) no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy;
(13) compensation shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or similar periods);
(14)(A) compensation shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who
* * *
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
(ii) in the case of such a payment not made under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law), services performed for such employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period (or remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment, and
(B) the State law may provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment;
(16)(A) wage information contained in the records of the agency administering the State law which is necessary (as determined by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare in regulations) for purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for aid or services, or the amount of such aid or services, under a State plan for aid and services to needy families with children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act, shall be made available to a State or political subdivision thereof when such information is specifically requested by such State or political subdivision for such purposes, and
(B) such safeguards are established as are necessary (as determined by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare in regulations) to insure that such information is used only for the purposes authorized under subparagraph (A);
(17) any interest required to be paid on advances under title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly (by an equivalent reduction in State unemployment taxes or otherwise) by such State from amounts in such State's unemployment fund; and
(18) all the rights, privileges, or immunities conferred by such law or by acts done pursuant thereto shall exist subject to the power of the legislature to amend or repeal such law at any time.
(b) Notification
The Secretary of Labor shall, upon approving such law, notify the governor of the State of his approval.
(c) Certification
On October 31 of each taxable year the Secretary of Labor shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury each State whose law he has previously approved, except that he shall not certify any State which, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency, the Secretary of Labor finds has amended its law so that it no longer contains the provisions specified in subsection (a) or has with respect to the 12-month period ending on such October 31 failed to comply
* * *
“(6) The term ‘base period’ means the base period as determined under applicable State law for the benefit year.
“(7) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Labor of the United States.
“(8) The term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
“(9) The term ‘State agency’ means the agency of the State which administers its State law.
“(10) The term ‘State law’ means the unemployment compensation law of the State, approved by the Secretary under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(11) The term ‘week’ means a week as defined in the applicable State law.
“Sec. 206. [Approval of State Laws] [This section amended section 3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code by adding par. (11) thereof.]
“Sec. 207. [Effective Dates] (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)—
“(1) in applying section 203, no extended benefit period may begin with a week beginning before January 1, 1972; and
“(2) section 204 shall apply only with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1971.
“(b)(1) In the case of a State law approved under section 3304(a)(11) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such State law may also provide that an extended benefit period may begin with a week established pursuant to such law which begins earlier than January 1, 1972, but not earlier than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1970].
“(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) with respect to weeks beginning before January 1, 1972, the extended benefit period for the State shall be determined under section 203(a) solely by reference to the State ‘on’ indicator and the State ‘off’ indicator.
* * *