1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(II) if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under subclause (I) and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of subclause (I),
(iii) with respect to any services described in clause (i) or (ii), compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess,
(iv) with respect to any services described in clause (i) or (ii), compensation payable on the basis of services in any such capacity shall be denied as specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, and for this purpose the term “educational service agency” means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions,
* * *
(10) compensation shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income;
(11) extended compensation shall be payable as provided by the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970;
(12) no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy;
(13) compensation shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or similar periods);
(14)(A) compensation shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act),
* * *
“(B) shall be subject to prosecution under section 1001 of title 18, United States Code.
“(2)(A) In the case of individuals who have received amounts of Federal supplemental compensation under this subtitle to which they were not entitled, the State is authorized to require such individuals to repay the amounts of such Federal supplemental compensation to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that—
“(i) the payment of such Federal Supplemental compensation was without fault on the part of any such individual, and
“(ii) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
“(B) The State agency may recover the amount to be repaid, or any part thereof, by deductions from any Federal supplemental compensation payable to such individual under this subtitle or from any unemployment compensation payable to such individual under any Federal unemployment compensation law administered by the State agency or under any other Federal law administered by the State agency which provides for the payment of any assistance or allowance with respect to any week of unemployment, during the three-year period after the date such individuals received the payment of the Federal supplemental compensation to which they were not entitled, except that no single deduction may exceed 50 per centum of the weekly benefit amount from which such deduction is made.
* * *
“(5) the State in which the individual was last employed for at least five work days prior to filing a claim under this part for assistance or waiting period credit with respect to such week of unemployment, has an agreement with the Secretary of Labor under section 202 which is in effect with respect to such week of unemployment.
“(b) An individual who performs services in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution or agency shall not be eligible to receive a payment of assistance or a waiting period credit with respect to any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years (or, when the contract provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such similar period) if—
“(1) such individual performed services in any such capacity for any educational institution or agency in the first of such academic years or terms; and
“(2) such individual has a contract to perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution or agency for the later of such academic years or terms.
“(c) An individual who performs services for an educational institution or agency in a capacity (other than an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity) shall not be eligible to receive a payment of assistance or a waiting period credit with respect to any week commencing during a period between two successive academic years or terms if—
* * *