1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
* * *
[Section 116(f)(1) of Pub. L. 94–556, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note above, provided in part that the deletion of “the Virgin Islands or” from section 102(b)(1)(C) of the Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act of 1974 shall take effect on the later of Oct. 1, 1976, or the day after the day on which the Secretary of Labor approves under section 3304(a) of this title an unemployment compensation law submitted to him by the Virgin Islands for approval.]
[Section 101(g) of Pub. L. 94–45 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) through (e) of this section [enacting sections 102(c)(3)(B)(i)(II) and 105(4)–(8) and amending section 102(b)(2), (c)(3)(A)(ii), (c)(3)(B)(ii), (e) of Pub. L. 93–572, set out above] shall be effective with respect to weeks of compensation which begin on or after January 1, 1976.”]
[Section 106 of Pub. L. 94–45 provided in part that the enactment of par. (4) of section 102(e) of Pub. L. 93–572, set out above, as that section 102(e) is in effect on June 29, 1975, is effective July 1, 1975.]
Modification of Agreements With States To Reflect Amendments Under Emergency Unemployment Compensation Extension Act of 1977
Section 106 of Pub. L. 95–19 provided that: “The Secretary of Labor shall, at the earliest practicable date after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 12, 1977], propose to each State with which he has in effect an agreement under section 102 of the Emergency Compensation Act of 1974 [Pub. L. 93–572, set out above] a modification of such agreement designed to provide for the payment of emergency compensation under such Act in
* * *