1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3304 - Approval of State laws
Short TitlesFederal Supplemental Compensation Act of 1982
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 443; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91-373, title I, §§104(a), 108(a), 121(a), 131(b)(2), 142(f)-(h), title II, §206, 84 Stat. 697, 701, 704, 707, 708, 712; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 9
* * *
(E) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a plan approved by the Secretary of Labor; and
(F) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t));
(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization;
(6)(A) compensation is payable on the basis of service to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to such law; except that—
(i) with respect to services in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution to which section 3309(a)(1) applies, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any individual if such
* * *
(13) compensation shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or similar periods);
(14)(A) compensation shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act),
(B) any data or information required of individuals applying for compensation to determine whether compensation is not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for compensation, and
(C) in the case of an individual whose application for compensation would otherwise be approved, no determination by the State agency that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence;
* * *
1976—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1903(a)(14)(A), 1906(b)(13)(C), inserted “of the Treasury” after “to the Secretary” and struck out “49 Stat. 640; 52 Stat. 1104, 1105;” before “42 U.S.C. 1104”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(A). Pub. L. 94–566, §115(c)(1), designated existing provisions as cl. (i), added cl. (ii), and in cl. (i) as so designated substituted “educational institution” for “institution of higher education”, “an agreement provides” for “the contract provides”, and “if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms, and” for “who has a contract to perform services in any such capacity for any institution or institutions of higher education for both of such academic years or both of such terms, and”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 94–566, §506(b), substituted “section 3309(a)(1)” for “section 3309(a)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 94–566, §312(a), substituted provisions that no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy for provisions that each political subdivision of the State should have the right to elect to have compensation payable to employees thereof (whose services were not otherwise subject to such law) based on service performed by such employees in the hospitals and institutions of higher education (as defined in section 3309(d)) operated by such political subdivision; and, if
* * *
“(e) [Emergency compensation account] (1) Any agreement under this Act with a State shall provide that the State will establish, for each eligible individual who files an application for emergency compensation, an emergency compensation account.
“(2) The amount established in such account for any individual shall be equal to the lesser of—
“(A) 50 per centum of the total amount of regular compensation (including dependents’ allowances) payable to him with respect to the benefit year (as determined under the State law) on the basis of which he most recently received regular compensation; or
“(B) 13 times his average weekly benefit amount (as determined for purposes of section 202(b)(1)(C) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 [Pub. L. 91–373, title II, §202(b)(1)(C), set out below]) for his benefit year.
“(3) The amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to any individual shall be reduced by the amount of any assistance paid to such individual under title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 [Pub. L. 93–567, title II, set out below], for any weeks of unemployment in the 65-week period preceding the first week of unemployment with respect to which compensation is payable to such individual under this Act.
“(f) [Effective dates] (1) No emergency compensation shall be payable to any individual under an agreement entered into under this Act for any week beginning before whichever of the following is the latest:
“(A) the first week which begins after December 31, 1974,
“(B) the week following the week in which such agreement is entered into, or
* * *
Pub. L. 93–567, title II, §§201–224, Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1850–1853, as amended by Pub. L. 94–45, title II, §§201–203, June 30, 1975, 89 Stat. 240–242; Pub. L. 94–444, §6(a), (b), Oct. 1, 1976, 90 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 94–566, title VI, §§601(a), 602(a)–(d), 603(a), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2689–2691; Pub. L. 96–499, title X, §1021, Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2656; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“Part A—Special Unemployment Assistance I74“statement of purpose
“Sec. 201. It is the purpose of this part to establish a temporary Federal program of special unemployment assistance for workers who are unemployed during a period of aggravated unemployment and who are not otherwise eligible for unemployment allowances under any other law.
“grants to states: agreement with states
“Sec. 202. Each State which enters into an agreement with the Secretary of Labor, pursuant to which it makes payments of special unemployment assistance in accordance with the provisions of this part and the rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor hereunder, shall be paid by the United States from time to time, prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, such amounts as are deemed necessary by the Secretary of Labor to carry out the provisions of this part in the State. Assistance may be paid under this part to individuals only pursuant to such an agreement.
“eligible individuals
* * *