1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 11 - ESTATE TAX
Subchapter A - Estates of Citizens or Residents
PART I - TAX IMPOSED
Sec. 2001 - Imposition and rate of tax
Short TitlesExcise, Estate, and Gift Tax Adjustment Act of 1970
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 373; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XX, §2001(a)(1), 90 Stat. 1846; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, title VII, §702(h)(1), 92 Stat. 2930; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97-34, title IV, §402(a)-(c), 95 Stat. 300; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title I, §21(a), 98 Stat. 506; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100-203, title X, §10401(a)-(b)(2)(A), 101 Stat. 1330-430, 1330-431; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103-66, title XIII, §13208(a)-(b)(2), 107 Stat. 469.
90 Stat. 1846
92 Stat. 2930
95 Stat. 300
98 Stat. 506
100 Stat. 2095
101 Stat. 1330-430
107 Stat. 469
§2001. Imposition and rate of tax (a) Imposition
A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
(b) Computation of tax
The tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(1) a tentative tax computed under subsection (c) on the sum of—
(A) the amount of the taxable estate, and
(B) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over
(2) the aggregate amount of tax which would have been payable under chapter 12 with respect to gifts made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, if the provisions of subsection (c) (as in effect at the decedent's death) had been applicable at the time of such gifts.
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term “adjusted taxable gifts” means the total amount of the taxable gifts (within the meaning of section 2503) made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, other than gifts which are includible in the gross estate of the decedent.
(c) Rate schedule (1) In general
If the amount with respect to which the tentative tax to be computed is: The tentative tax is:
Not over ,000 18 percent of such amount.
Over ,000 but not over ,000 ,800, plus 20 percent of the excess of such amount over ,000.
Over ,000 but not over ,000 ,800, plus 22 percent of the excess of such amount over ,000.
Over ,000 but not over ,000 ,200 plus 24 percent of the excess of such amount over ,000.
Over ,000 but not over ,000 ,000, plus 26 percent of the excess of such amount over ,000.
Over ,000 but not over 0,000 ,200, plus 28 percent of the excess of such amount over ,000.
Over 0,000 but not over 0,000 ,800, plus 30 percent of the excess of such amount over 0,000.
Over 0,000 but not over 0,000 ,800, plus 32 percent of the excess of such amount over 0,000.
Over 0,000 but not over 0,000 ,800, plus 34 percent of the excess of such amount over 0,000.
Over 0,000 but not over 0,000 5,800, plus 37 percent of the excess of such amount over 0,000.
Over 0,000 but not over ,000,000 8,300, plus 39 percent of the excess of such amount over 0,000.
Over ,000,000 but not over ,250,000 5,800, plus 41 percent of the excess of such amount over ,000,000.
Over ,250,000 but not over ,500,000 8,300, plus 43 percent of the excess of such amount over ,250,000.
* * *
1993—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, §13208(a), substituted in table provisions that if the amount on which the tax is computed is over ,500,000 but not over ,000,000, then the tentative tax is ,025,800, plus 53% of the excess over ,500,000 and if the amount on which the tax is computed is over ,000,000, then the tentative tax is ,290,800, plus 55% of the excess over ,000,000 for provisions that if the amount on which the tax is computed is over ,500,000, then the tentative tax is ,025,800, plus 50% of the excess over ,500,000.
Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 103–66, §13208(b)(1), (2), redesignated par. (3) as (2), struck out “(,340,000 in the case of decedents dying, and gifts made, after 1992)” after “exceed ,040,000”, and struck out former par. (2) which related to the rates of tax on estates under this section for the years 1982 to 1992.
1987—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–203, §10401(b)(2)(A)(i), substituted “under subsection (c)” for “in accordance with the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c)”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203, §10401(b)(2)(A)(ii), substituted “the provisions of subsec. (c)” for “the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–203, §10401(a)(1), substituted “1993” for “1988”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 100–203, §10401(a)(2), (3), substituted in heading “After 1983 and before 1993” for “For 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987”, and in text “after 1983 and before 1993” for “in 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 100–203, §10401(b)(1), added par. (3).
1984—Subsec. (c)(2)(A), (D). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted “1988” for “1985” in subpar. (A) and substituted “1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987” for “1984” in heading and text of subpar. (D).
1981—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, §402(c), inserted “which would have been” before “payable” and “, if the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c) (as in effect at the decedent's death) had been applicable at the time of such gifts” after “December 31, 1976,”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–34, §402(a), (b)(1), designated existing provision as par. (1), inserted heading “In general” and substituted in table provision that if the amount computed is over ,500,000 then the tentative tax is ,025,800 plus 50% of the excess over ,500,000 for provisions that if the amount computed is over ,500,000 but not over ,000,000, then the tentative tax is ,025,800 plus 53% of the excess over ,500,000, over ,000,000 but not over ,500,000 then the tentative tax is ,290,000 plus 57% of the excess over ,000,000, over ,500,000 but not over ,000,000 then the tentative tax is ,575,800 plus 61% of the excess over ,500,000, over ,000,000 but not over ,500,000 then the tentative tax is ,880,800 plus 65% of the excess over ,000,000, over ,500,000 but not over ,000,000 then the tentative tax is ,205,800 plus 69% of the excess over ,500,000, over ,000,000 then the tentative tax is ,550,800
* * *