1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter K - Partners and Partnerships
PART I - DETERMINATION OF TAX LIABILITY
Sec. 709 - Treatment of organization and syndication fees
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter K - Partners and Partnerships PART I - DETERMINATION OF TAX LIABILITY Sec. 709 - Treatment of organization and syndication fees |
Contains | section 709 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 94-455, title II, §213(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1547. |
Statutes at Large References | 90 Stat. 1547 100 Stat. 2095 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-455, Public Law 99-514 |
§709. Treatment of organization and syndication fees (a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter to the partnership or to any partner for any amounts paid or incurred to organize a partnership or to promote the sale of (or to sell) an interest in such partnership.
(b) Amortization of organization fees (1) DeductionAmounts paid or incurred to organize a partnership may, at the election of the partnership (made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary), be treated as deferred expenses. Such deferred expenses shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over such period of not less than 60 months as may be selected by the partnership (beginning with the month in which the partnership begins business), or if the partnership is liquidated before the end of such 60-month period, such deferred expenses (to the extent not deducted under this section) may be deducted to the extent provided in section 165.
(2) Organizational expenses definedThe organizational expenses to which paragraph (1) applies, are expenditures which—
(A) are incident to the creation of the partnership;
(B) are chargeable to capital account; and
(C) are of a character which, if expended incident to the creation of a partnership having an ascertainable life, would be amortized over such life.
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §213(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1547.)
Effective DateSection 213(f) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 179, 704, 706, 707, and 761 of this title] shall apply in the case of partnership taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.
“(2) Subsection (e).—The amendment made by subsection (e) [amending section 704 of this title] shall apply to liabilities incurred after December 31, 1976.
“(3) Section 709(b) of the code.—Section 709(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by the amendment made by subsection (b)(1) of this section) shall apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”