1994 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART III - ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
Sec. 115 - Income of States, municipalities, etc.
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 35; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1901(a)(19), 90 Stat. 1766.
§115. Income of States, municipalities, etc.
Gross income does not include—
(1) income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) income accruing to the government of any possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 35; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(19), 90 Stat. 1766.)