1994 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 106 - Plans, specifications, and estimates
77 Stat. 278
80 Stat. 767
84 Stat. 1717
90 Stat. 436
96 Stat. 2439
101 Stat. 171
105 Stat. 1945
§106. Plans, specifications, and estimates
(a) Except as provided in this section and section 117 of this title, the State highway department shall submit to the Secretary for his approval, as soon as practicable after program approval, such surveys, plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project included in an approved program as the Secretary may require. The Secretary shall act upon such surveys, plans, specifications, and estimates as soon as practicable after the same have been submitted, and his approval of any such project shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of its proportional contribution thereto. In taking such action, the Secretary shall be guided by the provisions of section 109 of this title.
(b) Special Rules.—
(1) 3R projects on nhs.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a State highway department may approve, on a project by project basis, plans, specifications, and estimates for projects to resurface, restore, and rehabilitate highways on the National Highway System if the State certifies that all work will meet or exceed the standards approved by the Secretary under section 109(c).
(2) Non-nhs projects and low-cost nhs projects.—Any State may request that the Secretary no longer review and approve plans, specifications, and estimates for any project (including any highway project on the National Highway System with an estimated construction cost of less than ,000,000 but excluding any other highway project on the National Highway System). After receiving any such notification, the Secretary shall undertake project review only as requested by the State.
(3) Safety considerations.—Safety considerations for projects subject to this subsection may be met by phase construction consistent with an operative safety management system established in accordance with section 303.
(c) Limitation on Estimates for Construction Engineering.—Items included in all such estimates for construction engineering for a State for a fiscal year shall not exceed, in the aggregate, 15 percent of the total estimated costs of all projects financed within the boundaries of the State with Federal-aid highway funds in such fiscal year, after excluding from such total estimate costs, the estimated costs of rights-of-way, preliminary engineering, and construction engineering.
(d) In such cases as the Secretary determines advisable, plans, specifications, and estimates for proposed projects on any Federal-aid system shall be accompanied by a value engineering or other cost reduction analysis.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 88–157, §7(a), Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§106(e), 142, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1717, 1737; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §114, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §133(b)(4), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 171; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §§1016(b), 1018(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1945, 1948.)