1994 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 25A - OVERSEAS DEFENSE DEPENDENTS’ EDUCATION
Sec. 926 - School system for dependents in overseas areas
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 25A - OVERSEAS DEFENSE DEPENDENTS’ EDUCATION Sec. 926 - School system for dependents in overseas areas |
Contains | section 926 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95 561, title XIV, §1407, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2367; Pub. L. 101 510, div. A, title V, §504(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 103 160, div. A, title V, §561(n), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1668. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2367 104 Stat. 1559 107 Stat. 1668 |
§926. School system for dependents in overseas areas (a) Establishment and operation
The Secretary of Defense shall establish and operate a school system for dependents in overseas areas as part of the defense dependents’ education system.
(b) Tuition payment requirements for attendance in schools outside of systemUnder such circumstances as he may by regulation prescribe, the Secretary of Defense may provide tuition to allow dependents in an overseas area where a school operated by the Secretary is not reasonably available to attend schools other than schools established under subsection (a) of this section on a tuition-free basis. Any school to which tuition is paid under this subsection to allow a dependent in an overseas area to attend such school shall provide an educational program satisfactory to the Secretary.
(c) Continuation of enrollment for certain dependents of members of Armed Forces involuntarily separated(1) A member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty on September 30, 1990, who is involuntarily separated during the nine-year period beginning on October 1, 1990, and who has a dependent described in paragraph (2) who is enrolled in a school of the defense dependents’ education system (or a school for which tuition is provided under subsection (b) of this section) on the date of that separation shall be eligible to enroll or continue the enrollment of that dependent at that school (or another school serving the same community) for the final year of secondary education of that dependent in the same manner as if the member were still on active duty.
(2) A dependent referred to in paragraph (1) is a dependent who on the date of the separation of the member has completed the eleventh grade and is likely to complete secondary education within the one-year period beginning on that date.
(Pub. L. 95 561, title XIV, §1407, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2367; Pub. L. 101 510, div. A, title V, §504(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 103 160, div. A, title V, §561(n), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1668.)
CodificationSection is comprised of section 1407 of Pub. L. 95 561. Subsec. (d), formerly subsec. (c), of section 1407 enacted section 429 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Amendments1993—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103 160 substituted “nine-year period” for “five-year period”.
1990—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101 510 added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d). See Codification note above.