1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 219 - TRIAL BY UNITED STATES MAGISTRATES
Sec. 3402 - Rules of procedure, practice and appeal1
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 219 - TRIAL BY UNITED STATES MAGISTRATES Sec. 3402 - Rules of procedure, practice and appeal1 |
Contains | section 3402 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 831; Oct. 17, 1968, Pub. L. 90-578, title III, §302(b), 82 Stat. 1116; Nov. 19, 1988, Pub. L. 100-702, title IV, §404(b)(2), 102 Stat. 4651. |
Statutes at Large References | 54 Stat. 1059 62 Stat. 831 82 Stat. 1116 102 Stat. 4651 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-578, Public Law 100-702, Public Law 101-650 |
§3402. Rules of procedure, practice and appeal 1
In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 831; Oct. 17, 1968, Pub. L. 90–578, title III, §302(b), 82 Stat. 1116; Nov. 19, 1988, Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §404(b)(2), 102 Stat. 4651.)