1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 213 - LIMITATIONS
Sec. 3282 - Offenses not capital
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 213 - LIMITATIONS Sec. 3282 - Offenses not capital |
Contains | section 3282 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, §12(a), formerly §10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. 87-299, §1, 75 Stat. 648. |
Statutes at Large References | 19 Stat. 32 42 Stat. 220 45 Stat. 51 54 Stat. 1167 62 Stat. 828 68 Stat. 1145 75 Stat. 648 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-299 |
§3282. Offenses not capital
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, §12(a), formerly §10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. 87–299, §1, 75 Stat. 648.)