1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 205 - SEARCHES AND SEIZURES
Sec. 3109 - Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 205 - SEARCHES AND SEIZURES Sec. 3109 - Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit |
Contains | section 3109 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 820. |
Statutes at Large References | 40 Stat. 229 62 Stat. 820 |
§3109. Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 820.)