1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 95 - RACKETEERING
Sec. 1956 - Laundering of monetary instruments
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 99-570, title I, §1352(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-18; amended Pub. L. 100-690, title VI, §§6183, 6465, 6466, 6469(a)(1), 6471(a), (b), title VII, §7031, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4354, 4375, 4377, 4378, 4398; Pub. L. 101-647
* * *
86 Stat. 816, 1053
88 Stat. 1660
90 Stat. 2796
91 Stat. 1494
94 Stat. 2297
100 Stat. 3207-18, 3207-51
102 Stat. 4354, 4312
104 Stat. 4791
106 Stat. 4055
108 Stat. 2111, 2253-2255
§1956. Laundering of monetary instruments
(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity—
(A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
(ii) with intent to engage in conduct constituting a violation of section 7201 or 7206 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part—
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law,
shall be sentenced to a fine of not more than 0,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty years, or both.
(2) Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States—
(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
(B) knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation, transmission, or transfer represent the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such transportation, transmission, or transfer is designed in whole or in part—
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law,
* * *