1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
Sec. 1503 - Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE Sec. 1503 - Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally |
Contains | section 1503 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 769; Oct. 12, 1982, Pub. L. 97-291, §4(c), 96 Stat. 1253; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, §60016, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 1974, 2147. |
Statutes at Large References | 35 Stat. 1113 59 Stat. 234 62 Stat. 769 96 Stat. 1253 108 Stat. 1974 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-291, Public Law 103-322 |
§1503. Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally
(a) Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States magistrate judge or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate judge, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The punishment for an offense under this section is—
(1) in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in sections 1111 and 1112;
(2) in the case of an attempted killing, or a case in which the offense was committed against a petit juror and in which a class A or B felony was charged, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, a fine under this title, or both; and
(3) in any other case, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, a fine under this title, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 769; Oct. 12, 1982, Pub. L. 97–291, §4(c), 96 Stat. 1253; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60016, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 1974, 2147.)