1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 41 - EXTORTION AND THREATS
Sec. 879 - Threats against former Presidents and certain other persons protected by the Secret Service
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 41 - EXTORTION AND THREATS Sec. 879 - Threats against former Presidents and certain other persons protected by the Secret Service |
Contains | section 879 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-297, §1(a), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1317; amended Pub. L. 98-587, §3(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3111; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.) |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 1317 98 Stat. 3111 108 Stat. 2147 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-297, Public Law 98-587, Public Law 103-322 |
§879 . Threats against former Presidents and certain other persons protected by the Secret Service
(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon—
(1) a former President or a member of the immediate family of a former President;
(2) a member of the immediate family of the President, the President-elect, the Vice President, or the Vice President-elect; or
(3) a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President, or the spouse of such candidate;
who is protected by the Secret Service as provided by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) the term “immediate family” means—
(A) with respect to subsection (a)(1) of this section, the wife of a former President during his lifetime, the widow of a former President until her death or remarriage, and minor children of a former President until they reach sixteen years of age; and
(B) with respect to subsection (a)(2) of this section, a person to whom the President, President-elect, Vice President, or Vice President-elect—
(i) is related by blood, marriage, or adoption; or
(ii) stands in loco parentis;
(2) the term “major candidate for the office of President or Vice President” means a candidate referred to in subsection (a)(7) of section 3056 of this title; and
(3) the terms “President-elect” and “Vice President-elect” have the meanings given those terms in section 871(b) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 97–297, §1(a), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1317; amended Pub. L. 98–587, §3(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3111; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than ,000” in concluding provisions.
1984—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–587 substituted “subsection (a)(7) of section 3056 of this title” for “the first section of the joint resolution entitled ‘Joint resolution to authorize the United States Secret Service to furnish protection to major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidates’, approved June 6, 1968 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note)”.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 3056, 4247 of this title.