1994 US Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 9 - FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE
Sec. 742f - Powers of Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce
Source CreditAug. 8, 1956, ch. 1036, §7, 70 Stat. 1122; Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95-616, §4, 92 Stat. 3112; Oct. 18, 1982, Pub. L. 97-347, §2, 96 Stat. 1652; July 12, 1983, Pub. L. 98-44, title I, §103(a)(2), 97 Stat. 216; Oct. 19, 1984, Pub. L. 98-498, title IV, §430(2), 98 Stat. 2310.)
84 Stat. 2090
92 Stat. 3112
96 Stat. 1652
97 Stat. 216
98 Stat. 2310
§742f . Powers of Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce (a) Policies, procedures, and recommendations
The Secretary of the Interior, with such advice and assistance as he may require from the Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, shall consider and determine the policies and procedures that are necessary and desirable in carrying out efficiently and in the public interest the laws relating to fish and wildlife. The Secretary, with the assistance of the departmental staff herein authorized, shall—
(1) develop and recommend measures which are appropriate to assure the maximum sustainable production of fish and fishery products and to prevent unnecessary and excessive fluctuations in such production;
(2) study the economic condition of the industry, and whenever he determines that any segment of the domestic fisheries has been seriously disturbed either by wide fluctuation in the abundance of the resource supporting it, or by unstable market or fishing conditions or due to any other factors he shall make such recommendations to the President and the Congress as he deems appropriate to aid in stabilizing the domestic fisheries;
(3) develop and recommend special promotional and informational activities with a view to stimulating the consumption of fishery products whenever he determines that there is a prospective or actual surplus of such products; and
(4) take such steps as may be required for the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of fish and wildlife resources including, but not limited to, research, development of existing facilities, and acquisition by purchase or exchange of land and water, or interests therein.
(b) Gifts, devises, or bequests for performance of activities and services of United States Fish and Wildlife Service; restrictive or affirmative covenants or conditions of servitude; separate account in Treasury; disbursement orders; gifts or bequests to United States for Federal tax purposes
(1) In furtherance of the purposes of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept any gifts, devises, or bequests of real and personal property, or proceeds therefrom, or interests therein, for the benefit of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, in performing its activities and services. Such acceptance may be subject to the terms of any restrictive or affirmative covenant, or condition of servitude, if such terms are deemed by the Secretary to be in accordance with law and compatible with the purpose for which acceptance is sought.
(2) Any gifts and bequests of money and proceeds from the sales of other property received as gifts or bequests pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in a separate account in the Treasury and shall be disbursed upon order of the Secretary for the benefit of programs administered by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
(3) For the purpose of Federal income, estate, and gift taxes, property, or proceeds therefrom, or interests therein, accepted under this subsection shall be considered as a gift or bequest to the United States.
(c) Volunteer services; incidental expenses; Federal employee status; authorization of appropriations
(1) The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce may each recruit, train, and accept, without regard to the provisions of title 5, the services of individuals without compensation as volunteers for, or in aid of programs conducted by either Secretary through the United States Fish and Wildlife Service or the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(2) The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce are each authorized to provide for incidental expenses such as transportation, uniforms, lodging, and subsistence of such volunteers.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a volunteer shall not be deemed a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relative to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.
(4) For the purpose of the tort claim provisions of title 28, a volunteer under this subsection shall be considered a Federal employee.
(5) For the purposes of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries, volunteers under this subsection shall be deemed employees of the United States within the meaning of the term “employees” as defined in section 8101 of title 5, and the provisions of that subchapter shall apply.
(6) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection 0,000 for the Secretary of the Interior and ,000 for the Secretary of Commerce for each of the fiscal years 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, and 1986.
(Aug. 8, 1956, ch. 1036, §7, 70 Stat. 1122; Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95–616, §4, 92 Stat. 3112; Oct. 18, 1982, Pub. L. 97–347, §2, 96 Stat. 1652; July 12, 1983, Pub. L. 98–44, title I, §103(a)(2), 97 Stat. 216; Oct. 19, 1984, Pub. L. 98–498, title IV, §430(2), 98 Stat. 2310.)