1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 63 - TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION
Sec. 3710a - Cooperative research and development agreements
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 12344
102 Stat. 1438, 2597
103 Stat. 1675
104 Stat. 1607
105 Stat. 121
106 Stat. 20, 2640
107 Stat. 1957
§3710a. Cooperative research and development agreements (a) General authority
Each Federal agency may permit the director of any of its Government-operated Federal laboratories, and, to the extent provided in an agency-approved joint work statement, the director of any of its Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratories—
(1) to enter into cooperative research and development agreements on behalf of such agency (subject to subsection (c) of this section) with other Federal agencies; units of State or local government; industrial organizations (including corporations, partnerships, and limited partnerships, and industrial development organizations); public and private foundations; nonprofit organizations (including universities); or other persons (including licensees of inventions owned by the Federal agency); and
(2) to negotiate licensing agreements under section 207 of title 35, or under other authorities (in the case of a Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratory, subject to subsection (c) of this section) for inventions made or other intellectual property developed at the laboratory and other inventions or other intellectual property that may be voluntarily assigned to the Government.
(b) Enumerated authority
Under agreements entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, a Government-operated Federal laboratory, and, to the extent provided in an agency-approved joint work statement, a Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratory, may (subject to subsection (c) of this section)—
(1) accept, retain, and use funds, personnel, services, and property from collaborating parties and provide personnel, services, and property to collaborating parties;
* * *
(3)(A) Any agency using the authority given it under subsection (a) of this section shall review standards of conduct for its employees for resolving potential conflicts of interest to make sure they adequately establish guidelines for situations likely to arise through the use of this authority, including but not limited to cases where present or former employees or their partners negotiate licenses or assignments of titles to inventions or negotiate cooperative research and development agreements with Federal agencies (including the agency with which the employee involved is or was formerly employed).
(B) If, in implementing subparagraph (A), an agency is unable to resolve potential conflicts of interest within its current statutory framework, it shall propose necessary statutory changes to be forwarded to its authorizing committees in Congress.
(4) The laboratory director in deciding what cooperative research and development agreements to enter into shall—
(A) give special consideration to small business firms, and consortia involving small business firms; and
(B) give preference to business units located in the United States which agree that products embodying inventions made under the cooperative research and development agreement or produced through the use of such inventions will be manufactured substantially in the United States and, in the case of any industrial organization or other person subject to the control of a foreign company or government, as appropriate, take into consideration whether or not such foreign government permits United States agencies, organizations, or other persons to enter into cooperative research and development agreements and licensing agreements.
(5)(A) If the head of the agency or his designee desires an opportunity to disapprove or require the modification of any such agreement presented by the director of a Government-operated laboratory, the agreement shall provide a 30-day period within which such action must be taken beginning on the date the agreement is presented to him or her by the head of the laboratory concerned.
* * *
(3) the term “joint work statement” means a proposal prepared for a Federal agency by the director of a Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratory describing the purpose and scope of a proposed cooperative research and development agreement, and assigning rights and responsibilities among the agency, the laboratory, and any other party or parties to the proposed agreement; and
(4) the term “weapon production facility of the Department of Energy” means a facility under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary of Energy that is operated for national security purposes and is engaged in the production, maintenance, testing, or dismantlement of a nuclear weapon or its components.
(e) Determination of laboratory missions
For purposes of this section, an agency shall make separate determinations of the mission or missions of each of its laboratories.
(f) Relationship to other laws
Nothing in this section is intended to limit or diminish existing authorities of any agency.
(g) Principles
In implementing this section, each agency which has contracted with a non-Federal entity to operate a laboratory shall be guided by the following principles:
(1) The implementation shall advance program missions at the laboratory, including any national security mission.
(2) Classified information and unclassified sensitive information protected by law, regulation, or Executive order shall be appropriately safeguarded.
(Pub. L. 96 480, §12, as added and renumbered §11, Pub. L. 99 502, §§2, 9(e)(1), Oct. 20, 1986, 100 Stat. 1785, 1797; renumbered §12, Pub. L. 100 418, title V, §5122(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1438; amended Pub. L. 100 519, title III, §301, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2597; Pub. L. 101 189, div. C, title XXXI, §3133(a), (b), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1675, 1677; Pub. L. 102 25, title VII, §705(g), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 102 245, title III, §302(a), Feb. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 20; Pub. L. 102 484, div. C, title XXXI, §3135(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2640; Pub. L. 103 160, div. C, title XXXI,
* * *