1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 59 - RETAIL POLICIES FOR NATURAL GAS UTILITIES
Sec. 3203 - Adoption of certain standards
106 Stat. 2803, 2776
§3203. Adoption of certain standards (a) Adoption of standards
Not later than 2 years after November 9, 1978 (or after October 24, 1992, in the case of standards under paragraphs (3),1 and (4) of subsection (b) of this section), each State regulatory authority (with respect to each gas utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated gas utility shall provide public notice and conduct a hearing respecting the standards established by subsection (b) of this section, and, on the basis of such hearing, shall—
(1) adopt the standard established by subsection (b)(1) of this section, if, and to the extent, such authority or nonregulated utility determines that such adoption is appropriate and is consistent with otherwise applicable State law, and
(2) adopt the standards established by paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of this section, if, and to the extent, such authority or nonregulated utility determines that such adoption is appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, is otherwise appropriate, and is consistent with otherwise applicable State law.
For purposes of any determination under paragraphs (1) and (2) and any review of such determination in any court under section 3207 of this title, the purposes of this chapter supplement State law. Nothing in this subsection prohibits any State regulatory authority or nonregulated utility from making any determination that it is not appropriate to implement any such standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise applicable State law.
(b) Establishment
The following Federal standards are hereby established:
(1) Procedures for termination of natural gas service
No gas utility may terminate natural gas service to any gas consumer except pursuant to procedures described in section 3204(a) of this title.
(2) Advertising
No gas utility may recover from any person other than the shareholders (or other owners) of such utility any direct or indirect expenditure by such utility for promotional or political advertising as defined in section 3204(b) of this title.
(3) Integrated resource planning
Each gas utility shall employ, in order to provide adequate and reliable service to its gas customers at the lowest system cost. All plans or filings of a State regulated gas utility before a State regulatory authority to meet the requirements of this paragraph shall (A) be updated on a regular basis, (B) provide the opportunity for public participation and comment, (C) provide for methods of validating predicted performance, and (D) contain a requirement that the plan be implemented after approval of the State regulatory authority. Subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to this paragraph to the extent that it could be construed to require the State regulatory authority to extend the record of a State proceeding in submitting reports to the Federal Government.
(4) Investments in conservation and demand management
The rates charged by any State regulated gas utility shall be such that the utility's prudent investments in, and expenditures for, energy conservation and load shifting programs and for other demand-side management measures which are consistent with the findings and purposes of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 are at least as profitable (taking into account the income lost due to reduced sales resulting from such programs) as prudent investments in, and expenditures for, the acquisition or construction of supplies and facilities. This objective requires that (A) regulators link the utility's net revenues, at least in part, to the utility's performance in implementing cost-effective programs promoted by this section; and (B) regulators ensure that, for purposes of recovering fixed costs, including its authorized return, the utility's performance is not affected by reductions in its retail sales volumes.
(c) Procedural requirements
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each gas utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated gas utility, within the 2-year period specified in subsection (a) of this section, shall adopt, pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, each of the standards established by subsection (b) of this section, or, with respect to any such standard which is not adopted, such authority or nonregulated gas utility shall state in writing that it has determined not to adopt such standard, together with the reasons for such determination. Such statement of reasons shall be available to the public.
(d) Small business impacts
If a State regulatory authority implements a standard established by subsection (b)(3) or (4) of this section, such authority shall—
(1) consider the impact that implementation of such standard would have on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, installation, or servicing of energy conservation, energy efficiency, or other demand-side management measures, and
(2) implement such standard so as to assure that utility actions would not provide such utilities with unfair competitive advantages over such small businesses.
(Pub. L. 95 617, title III, §303, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3150; Pub. L. 102 486, title I, §115(b) (d), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2803, 2804.)