1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER III - TRUST INDENTURES
Sec. 78h - Restrictions on borrowing and lending by members, brokers, and dealers
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §8, 48 Stat. 888; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; June 4, 1975, Pub. L. 94-29, §5, 89 Stat. 109; Oct. 3, 1984, Pub. L. 98-440, title I, §103, 98 Stat. 1690; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title II, §204, 108 Stat. 2199.
48 Stat. 888, 162
49 Stat. 704
64 Stat. 1265
89 Stat. 109
98 Stat. 1690
108 Stat. 2199
§78h. Restrictions on borrowing and lending by members, brokers, and dealers
It shall be unlawful for any registered broker or dealer, member of a national securities exchange, or broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of any member of a national securities exchange, directly or indirectly—
(a) To borrow in the ordinary course of business as a broker or dealer on any security (other than an exempted security) registered on a national securities exchange except (1) from or through a member bank of the Federal Reserve System, (2) from any nonmember bank which shall have filed with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System an agreement, which is still in force and which is in the form prescribed by the Board, undertaking to comply with all provisions of this chapter, the Federal Reserve Act as amended, [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.], and the Banking Act of 1933, which are applicable to member banks and which relate to the use of credit to finance transactions in securities, and with such rules and regulations as may be prescribed pursuant to such provisions of law or for the purpose of preventing evasions thereof, or (3) in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe to permit loans between such members and/or brokers and/or dealers, or to permit loans to meet emergency needs. Any such agreement filed with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be subject to termination at any time by order of the Board, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, because of any failure by such bank to comply with the provisions thereof or with such provisions of law or rules or regulations; and, for any willful violation of such agreement, such bank shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of rules and regulations prescribed under this chapter. The provisions of sections 78u and 78y of this title shall apply in the case of any such proceeding or order of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in the same manner as such provisions apply in the case of proceedings and orders of the Commission. Subject to such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may adopt in the public interest and for the protection of investors, no person shall be deemed to have borrowed within the ordinary course of business, within the meaning of this subsection, by reason of a bona fide agreement for delayed delivery of a mortgage related security or a small business related security against full payment of the purchase price thereof upon such delivery within one hundred and eighty days after the purchase, or within such shorter period as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe by rule or regulation.
(b) In contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall prescribe for the protection of investors to hypothecate or arrange for the hypothecation of any securities carried for the account of any customer under circumstances (1) that will permit the commingling of his securities without his written consent with the securities of any other customer, (2) that will permit such securities to be commingled with the securities of any person other than a bona fide customer, or (3) that will permit such securities to be hypothecated, or subjected to any lien or claim of the pledgee, for a sum in excess of the aggregate indebtedness of such customers in respect of such securities.
(c) To lend or arrange for the lending of any securities carried for the account of any customer without the written consent of such customer or in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall prescribe for the protection of investors.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §8, 48 Stat. 888; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; June 4, 1975, Pub. L. 94–29, §5, 89 Stat. 109; Oct. 3, 1984, Pub. L. 98–440, title I, §103, 98 Stat. 1690; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103–325, title II, §204, 108 Stat. 2199.)