1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER III - TRUST INDENTURES
Sec. 78g - Margin requirements
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §7, 48 Stat. 886; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; July 29, 1968, Pub. L. 90-437, 82 Stat. 452; Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91-508, title III, §301(a), 84 Stat. 1124; Oct. 3, 1984, Pub. L. 98-440, title I, §102, 98 Stat. 1690; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title II, §203, 108 Stat. 2199.
* * *
(1) It is unlawful for any United States person, or any foreign person controlled by a United States person or acting on behalf of or in conjunction with such person, to obtain, receive, or enjoy the beneficial use of a loan or other extension of credit from any lender (without regard to whether the lender's office or place of business is in a State or the transaction occurred in whole or in part within a State) for the purpose of (A) purchasing or carrying United States securities, or (B) purchasing or carrying within the United States of any other securities, if, under this section or rules and regulations prescribed thereunder, the loan or other credit transaction is prohibited or would be prohibited if it had been made or the transaction had otherwise occurred in a lender's office or other place of business in a State.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection—
(A) The term “United States person” includes a person which is organized or exists under the laws of any State or, in the case of a natural person, a citizen or resident of the United States; a domestic estate; or a trust in which one or more of the foregoing persons has a cumulative direct or indirect beneficial interest in excess of 50 per centum of the value of the trust.
(B) The term “United States security” means a security (other than an exempted security) issued by a person incorporated under the laws of any State, or whose principal place of business is within a State.
(C) The term “foreign person controlled by a United States person” includes any noncorporate entity in which United States persons directly or indirectly have more than a 50 per centum beneficial interest, and any corporation in which one or more United States persons, directly or indirectly, own stock possessing more than 50 per centum of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 per centum of the total value of shares of all classes of stock.
(3) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may, in its discretion and with due regard for the purposes of this section, by rule or regulation exempt any class of United States persons or foreign persons controlled by a United States person from the application of this subsection.
(g) Effect of bona fide agreement for delayed delivery of mortgage related security
Subject to such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may adopt in the public interest and for the protection of investors, no member of a national securities exchange or broker or dealer shall be deemed to have extended or maintained credit or arranged for the extension or maintenance of credit for the purpose of purchasing a security, within the meaning of this section, by reason of a bona fide agreement for delayed delivery of a mortgage related security or a small business related security against full payment of the purchase price thereof upon such delivery within one hundred and eighty days after the purchase, or within such shorter period as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe by rule or regulation.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §7, 48 Stat. 886; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; July 29, 1968, Pub. L. 90–437, 82 Stat. 452; Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91–508, title III, §301(a), 84 Stat. 1124; Oct. 3, 1984, Pub. L. 98–440, title I, §102, 98 Stat. 1690; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103–325, title II, §203, 108 Stat. 2199.)