1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER III - TRUST INDENTURES
Sec. 78g - Margin requirements
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §7, 48 Stat. 886; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; July 29, 1968, Pub. L. 90-437, 82 Stat. 452; Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91-508, title III, §301(a), 84 Stat. 1124; Oct. 3, 1984, Pub. L. 98-440, title I, §102, 98 Stat. 1690; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title II, §203, 108 Stat. 2199.
49 Stat. 704
82 Stat. 452
84 Stat. 1124
98 Stat. 1690
108 Stat. 2199
§78g. Margin requirements (a) Rules and regulations for extension of credit; standard for initial extension; undermargined accounts
For the purpose of preventing the excessive use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall, prior to October 1, 1934, and from time to time thereafter, prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security (other than an exempted security). For the initial extension of credit, such rules and regulations shall be based upon the following standard: An amount not greater than whichever is the higher of—
(1) 55 per centum of the current market price of the security, or
(2) 100 per centum of the lowest market price of the security during the preceding thirty-six calendar months, but not more than 75 per centum of the current market price.
Such rules and regulations may make appropriate provision with respect to the carrying of undermargined accounts for limited periods and under specified conditions; the withdrawal of funds or securities; the substitution or additional purchases of securities; the transfer of accounts from one lender to another; special or different margin requirements for delayed deliveries, short sales, arbitrage transactions, and securities to which paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply; the bases and the methods to be used in calculating loans, and margins and market prices; and similar administrative adjustments and details. For the purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection, until July 1, 1936, the lowest price at which a security has sold on or after July 1, 1933, shall be considered as the lowest price at which such
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, may, from time to time, with respect to all or specified securities or transactions, or classes of securities, or classes of transactions, by such rules and regulations (1) prescribe such lower margin requirements for the initial extension or maintenance of credit as it deems necessary or appropriate for the accommodation of commerce and industry, having due regard to the general credit situation of the country, and (2) prescribe such higher margin requirements for the initial extension or maintenance of credit as it may deem necessary or appropriate to prevent the excessive use of credit to finance transactions in securities.
(c) Unlawful credit extension to customers
It shall be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer, directly or indirectly, to extend or maintain credit or arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for any customer—
(1) on any security (other than an exempted security), in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsections (a) and (b) of this section;
(2) without collateral or on any collateral other than securities, except in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe (A) to permit under specified conditions and for a limited period any such member, broker, or dealer to maintain a credit initially extended in conformity with the rules and regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and (B) to permit the extension or maintenance of credit in cases where the extension or maintenance of credit is not for the purpose of purchasing or carrying securities or of evading or circumventing the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) Unlawful credit extension in violation of rules and regulations; exception to application of rules, etc.
* * *