1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER III - TRUST INDENTURES
Sec. 78d - Securities and Exchange Commission
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §4, 48 Stat. 885; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; July 12, 1960, Pub. L. 86-619, §3, 74 Stat. 408; Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86-771, 74 Stat. 913; Aug. 14, 1964, P
* * *
For transfer of functions of Securities and Exchange Commission, with certain exceptions, to Chairman of such Commission, see Reorg. Plan No. 10 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265, set out below.
Compensation of Chairman and Commissioners
Compensation of Chairman and Commissioners, see sections 5314 and 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
1950 REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. 10 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265
Prepared by the President and transmitted to the Senate and the House of Representatives in Congress assembled, March 13, 1950, pursuant to the provisions of the Reorganization Act of 1949, approved June 20, 1949 [see 5 U.S.C. 901 et seq.].
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Section 1. Transfer of Functions to the Chairman
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section there are hereby transferred from the Securities and Exchange Commission, hereinafter referred to as the Commission, to the Chairman of the Commission, hereinafter referred to as the Chairman, the executive and administrative functions of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and supervision of personnel employed under the Commission, (2) the distribution of business among such personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (3) the use and expenditure of funds.
(b)(1) In carrying out any of his functions under the provisions of this section the Chairman shall be governed by general policies of the Commission and by such regulatory decisions, findings, and determinations as the Commission may by law be authorized to make.
(2) The appointment by the Chairman of the heads of major administrative units under the Commission shall be subject to the approval of the Commission.
(3) Personnel employed regularly and full time in the immediate offices of Commissioners other than the Chairman shall not be affected by the provisions of this reorganization plan.
(4) There are hereby reserved to the Commission its functions with respect to revising budget estimates and with respect to determining upon the distribution of appropriated funds according to major programs and purposes.
Sec. 2. Performance of Transferred Functions
The Chairman may from time to time make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance by any officer, employee, or administrative unit under his jurisdiction of any function transferred to the Chairman by the provisions of section 1 of this reorganization plan.
Sec. 3. Designation of Chairman
The functions of the Commission with respect to choosing a Chairman from among the Commissioners composing the Commission are hereby transferred to the President.
Message of the President
To the Congress of the United States:
* * *