1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER III - TRUST INDENTURES
Sec. 78d - Securities and Exchange Commission
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §4, 48 Stat. 885; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; July 12, 1960, Pub. L. 86-619, §3, 74 Stat. 408; Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86-771, 74 Stat. 913; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88-426, title III, §305(20), 78 Stat. 425; June 6, 1983, Pub. L. 98-38, §1, 97 Stat. 205; Dec. 4, 1987, Pub. L. 100-181, title III, §307, 101 Stat. 1254; Nov. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101-550, title I, §103, title II, §207, 104 Stat. 2713, 2721.
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 8743
54 Stat. 1211
63 Stat. 972
64 Stat. 1265
74 Stat. 408, 913
78 Stat. 425
80 Stat. 631, 632
97 Stat. 205
101 Stat. 1254
104 Stat. 2713
§78d. Securities and Exchange Commission (a) Establishment; composition; limitations on commissioners; terms of office
There is hereby established a Securities and Exchange Commission (hereinafter referred to as the “Commission”) to be composed of five commissioners to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Not more than three of such commissioners shall be members of the same political party, and in making appointments members of different political parties shall be appointed alternately as nearly as may be practicable. No commissioner shall engage in any other business, vocation, or employment than that of serving as commissioner, nor shall any commissioner participate, directly or indirectly, in any stock-market operations or transactions of a character subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to this chapter. Each commissioner shall hold office for a term of five years and until his successor is appointed and has qualified, except that he shall not so continue to serve beyond the expiration of the next session of Congress subsequent to the expiration of said fixed term of office, and except (1) any commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and (2) the terms of office of the commissioners first taking office after June 6, 1934, shall expire as designated by the President at the time of nomination, one at the end of one year, one at the end of two years, one at the end of three years, one at the end of four years, and one at the end of five years, after June 6, 1934.
(b) Appointment and compensation of staff and leasing authority (1) Appointment and compensation
The Commission is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers, attorneys, examiners, and other experts as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under this chapter, and the Commission may, subject to the civil-service laws, appoint such other officers and employees as are necessary in the execution of its functions and fix their salaries in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(2) Leasing authority
* * *