1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER I - DOMESTIC SECURITIES
Sec. 77t - Injunctions and prosecution of offenses
Source CreditMay 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §20, 48 Stat. 86; Dec. 4, 1987, Pub. L. 100-181, title II, §208, 101 Stat. 1253; Oct. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101-429, title I, §101, 104 Stat. 932.
* * *
Whenever it shall appear to the Commission, either upon complaint or otherwise, that the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation prescribed under authority thereof, have been or are about to be violated, it may, in its discretion, either require or permit such person to file with it a statement in writing, under oath, or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the subject matter which it believes to be in the public interest to investigate, and may investigate such facts.
(b) Action for injunction or criminal prosecution in district court
Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation prescribed under authority thereof, the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United States, or United States court of any Territory, to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond. The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter. Any such criminal proceeding may be brought either in the district wherein the transmittal of the prospectus or security complained of begins, or in the district wherein such prospectus or security is received.
(c) Writ of mandamus
* * *
The amount of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances. For each violation, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed the greater of (i) ,000 for a natural person or ,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation.
(B) Second tier
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the amount of penalty for each such violation shall not exceed the greater of (i) ,000 for a natural person or 0,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation, if the violation described in paragraph (1) involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.
(C) Third tier
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the amount of penalty for each such violation shall not exceed the greater of (i) 0,000 for a natural person or 0,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation, if—
(I) the violation described in paragraph (1) involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and
(II) such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.
(3) Procedures for collection (A) Payment of penalty to Treasury
A penalty imposed under this section shall be payable into the Treasury of the United States.
(B) Collection of penalties
If a person upon whom such a penalty is imposed shall fail to pay such penalty within the time prescribed in the court's order, the Commission may refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover such penalty by action in the appropriate United States district court.
(C) Remedy not exclusive
The actions authorized by this subsection may be brought in addition to any other action that the Commission or the Attorney General is entitled to bring.
(D) Jurisdiction and venue
For purposes of section 77v of this title, actions under this section shall be actions to enforce a liability or a duty created by this subchapter.
(4) Special provisions relating to a violation of a cease-and-desist order
* * *