1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER I - DOMESTIC SECURITIES
Sec. 77c - Classes of securities under this subchapter
Source CreditMay 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §3, 48 Stat. 75; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, §202, 48 Stat. 906; Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, title II, §214, as added Aug. 9, 1935, ch. 498, 49 Stat. 557; amended June 29, 1938, 
* * *
(10) Except with respect to a security exchanged in a case under title 11, any security which is issued in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, where the terms and conditions of such issuance and exchange are approved, after a hearing upon the fairness of such terms and conditions at which all persons to whom it is proposed to issue securities in such exchange shall have the right to appear, by any court, or by any official or agency of the United States, or by any State or Territorial banking or insurance commission or other governmental authority expressly authorized by law to grant such approval;
(11) Any security which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing business within or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such State or Territory.
(12) Any equity security issued in connection with the acquisition by a holding company of a bank under section 1842(a) of title 12 or a savings association under section 1467a(e) of title 12, if—
(A) the acquisition occurs solely as part of a reorganization in which security holders exchange their shares of a bank or savings association for shares of a newly formed holding company with no significant assets other than securities of the bank or savings association and the existing subsidiaries of the bank or savings association;
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “savings association” means a savings association (as defined in section 1813(b) of title 12) the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(b) Additional exemptions
The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add any class of securities to the securities exempted as provided in this section, if it finds that the enforcement of this subchapter with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering; but no issue of securities shall be exempted under this subsection where the aggregate amount at which such issue is offered to the public exceeds ,000,000.
(c) Securities issued by small investment company
The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add to the securities exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.] if it finds, having regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this subchapter with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §3, 48 Stat. 75; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, §202, 48 Stat. 906; Feb. 4, 1887, ch. 104, title II, §214, as added Aug. 9, 1935, ch. 498, 49 Stat. 557; amended June 29, 1938, ch. 811, §15, 52 Stat. 1240; May 15, 1945, ch. 122, 59 Stat. 167; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, §5, 68 Stat. 684; Aug. 21, 1958, Pub. L. 85–699, title III, §307(a), 72 Stat. 694; Aug. 10, 1970, Pub. L. 91–373, title IV, §401(a), 84 Stat. 718; Dec. 14, 1970, Pub. L. 91–547, §27(b), (c), 84 Stat. 1434; Dec.
* * *