1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 656 - Women's demonstration projects
108 Stat. 4192
§656. Women's demonstration projects (a) Authorization; purposes
* * *
(3) the ability of the applicant to provide training and services to a representative number of women who are both socially and economically disadvantaged.
(d) “Small business concern” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “small business concern” means a small business concern, either start-up or existing, owned and controlled by women, and—
(1) which is at least 51 percent owned by 1 or more women; and
(2) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by 1 or more women.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated ,000,000 for each fiscal year to carry out the demonstration projects authorized by this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administration may use such expedited acquisition methods as it deems appropriate to achieve the purposes of this section, except that it shall ensure that all eligible sources are provided a reasonable opportunity to submit proposals.
(f) Annual report
The Administration shall prepare and transmit an annual report, beginning February 1, 1992, to the Committees on Small Business of the Senate and House of Representatives on the effectiveness of all demonstration projects conducted under the authority of this section. Such report shall provide information concerning—
(1) the number of individuals receiving assistance;
(2) the number of start-up business concerns formed;
(3) the gross receipts of assisted concerns;
(4) increases or decreases in profits of assisted concerns; and
(5) the employment increases or decreases of assisted concerns.
(g) Termination of funding for new projects
The Administration shall not provide financial assistance under this section to any new project after October 1, 1997, except that it may fund projects which commenced prior thereto.
(h) Office of Women's Business Ownership
There is hereby established within the Administration an Office of Women's Business Ownership, which shall be responsible for the administration of the Administration's programs for the development of women's business enterprises, as such term is defined in section 408 of the Women's Business Ownership Act of 1988. The Office of Women's Business Ownership shall be administered by an Assistant Administrator, who shall be appointed by the Administrator.
(Pub. L. 85–536, §2[29], formerly §2[28], as added Pub. L. 102–191, §2, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1589; renumbered §2[29] and amended Pub. L. 103–403, title IV, §§411, 412, Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4192, 4193.)