1994 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 656 - Women's demonstration projects
108 Stat. 4192
§656. Women's demonstration projects (a) Authorization; purposes
The Administration may provide financial assistance to private organizations to conduct 3-year demonstration projects for the benefit of small business concerns owned and controlled by women. The projects shall provide—
(1) financial assistance, including training and counseling in how to apply for and secure business credit and investment capital, preparing and presenting financial statements, and managing cash flow and other financial operations of a business concern;
(2) management assistance, including training and counseling in how to plan, organize, staff, direct, and control each major activity and function of a small business concern; and
(3) marketing assistance, including training and counseling in identifying and segmenting domestic and international market opportunities, preparing and executing marketing plans, developing pricing strategies, locating contract opportunities, negotiating contracts, and utilizing varying public relations and advertising techniques.
(b) Contributions from non-Federal sources
(1) As a condition of receiving financial assistance authorized by this section, the recipient organization shall agree to obtain, after its application has been approved and notice of award has been issued, cash contributions from non-Federal sources as follows:
(A) If the project first receives its Federal financial assistance prior to fiscal year 1993, an annual amount that is not less than the amount of the Federal financial assistance provided each year.
(B) If the project first receives Federal financial assistance in fiscal year 1993, or thereafter, annual amounts equal to—
(i) in the first year, 1 non-Federal dollar for each 2 Federal dollars;
(ii) in the second year, 1 non-Federal dollar for each Federal dollar; and
(iii) in the third and final year, 2 non-Federal dollars for each Federal dollar.
(2) Up to one-half of the non-Federal matching assistance may be in the form of in-kind contributions which are budget line items only, including but not limited to office equipment and office space.
(3) The financial assistance authorized pursuant to this section may be made by grant, contract, or cooperative agreement and may contain such provision, as necessary, to provide for payments in lump sum or installments, and in advance or by way of reimbursement. The Administration may disburse up to 25 percent of each year's Federal share awarded to a recipient organization after notice of the award has been issued and before the non-Federal matching funds are obtained.
(4) If any recipient of assistance under this section fails to obtain the required non-Federal contribution during any year of any project, it shall not be eligible thereafter for advance disbursements under paragraph (3) during the remainder of that project, or for any other project for which it is or may be funded. In addition, prior to approving assistance to such organization for any other projects, the Administration shall specifically determine whether the Administration believes that the recipient will be able to obtain the requisite non-Federal funding and enter a written finding setting forth the reasons for making such determination.
(c) Submission of plan; evaluation
Each applicant for assistance under this section initially shall submit a 3-year plan on proposed fundraising and training activities, and may receive financial assistance under this section for a maximum of 3 years per site. The Administration shall evaluate and rank applicants in accordance with predetermined selection criteria that shall be stated in terms of relative importance. Such criteria and their relative importance shall be made publicly available and stated in each solicitation for applications made by the Administration. The criteria shall include—
(1) the experience of the applicant in conducting programs or on-going efforts designed to impart or upgrade the business skills of women business owners or potential owners;
* * *