1994 US Code
Section 1. Functions of the Secretary of Commerce. (a) The Secretary of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as “the Secretary”) shall—
(1) Coordinate as consistent with law the plans, programs, and operations of the Federal Government which affect or may contribute to the establishment, preservation, and strengthening of minority business enterprise.
(2) Promote the mobilization of activities and resources of State and local governments, businesses and trade associations, universities, foundations, professional organizations, and volunteer and other groups towards the growth of minority business enterprises, and facilitate the coordination of the efforts of these groups with those of Federal departments and agencies.
(3) Establish a center for the development, collection, summarization, and dissemination of information that will be helpful to persons and organizations throughout the Nation in undertaking or promoting the establishment and successful operation of minority business enterprise.
(4) Within constraints of law and appropriations therefor, and according to his discretion, provide financial assistance to public and private organizations so that they may render technical and management assistance to minority business enterprises, and defray all or part of the costs of pilot or demonstration projects conducted by public or private agencies or organizations which are designed to overcome the special problems of minority business enterprises or otherwise to further the purposes of this order.
(b) The Secretary, as he deems necessary or appropriate to enable him to better fulfill the responsibilities vested in him by subsection (a), may—
(1) With the participation of other Federal departments and agencies as appropriate, develop comprehensive plans and specific program goals for the minority enterprise program; establish regular performance monitoring and reporting systems to assure that goals are being achieved; and evaluate the impact of Federal support in achieving the objectives established by this order.
(2) Require a coordinated review of all proposed Federal training and technical assistance activities in direct support of the minority enterprise program to assure consistency with program goals and to avoid duplication.
(3) Convene, for purposes of coordination, meetings of the heads of such departments and agencies, or their designees, whose programs and activities may affect or contribute to the purposes of this order.
(4) Convene business leaders, educators, and other representatives of the private sector who are engaged in assisting the development of minority business enterprise or who could contribute to its development, for the purpose of proposing, evaluating and coordinating governmental and private activities in furtherance of the objectives of this order.
(5) Confer with and advise officials of State and local governments.
(6) Provide the managerial and organizational framework through which joint or collaborative undertakings with Federal departments or agencies or private organizations can be planned and implemented.
(7) Recommend appropriate legislative or executive actions.
Sec. 2. [Revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12007, Aug. 22, 1977, 42 F.R. 42839.]