1994 US Code
§631. Declaration of policy (a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation an
* * *
securities, debentures or participating securities under title III of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [subchapter III of chapter 14B of this title] may be obligated in one fiscal year and disbursed or guaranteed in the following fiscal year.
“(3) There are authorized to be transferred from the disaster loan revolving fund such sums as may be necessary and appropriate for administrative expenses of the Administration.
“(4) Except as may be otherwise specifically provided by law, the amount of deferred participation loans authorized in this section—
“(A) shall mean the net amount of the loan principal guaranteed by the Small Business Administration (and does not include any amount which is not guaranteed); and
“(B) shall be available for a national program, except that the Administration may use not more than an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount authorized each year for any special or pilot program directed to identified sectors of the small business community or to specific geographic regions of the United States.
“(b) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administration for fiscal year 1991 such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act [this chapter] and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [chapter 14B of this title]. There also are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary and appropriate for the carrying out of the provisions and purposes, including administrative expenses, of sections
* * *
“(B) the Administration may not approve loans on behalf of the Administration or on behalf of any other department or agency, by contract or otherwise, under terms and conditions other than those specifically authorized under this Act [this chapter] or the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [section 661 et seq. of this title], except that it may approve loans under section 7(a)(21) of this Act in gross amounts of not more than ,250,000.
“(n) The following program levels are authorized for fiscal year 1996:
“(1) For the programs authorized by this Act [this chapter], the Administration is authorized to make—
“(A) ,000,000 in technical assistance grants as provided in section 7(m) [section 636(m) of this title]; and
“(B) 1,000,000 in direct and immediate participation loans, and of such sum, the Administration is authorized to make—
“(i) ,000,000 in loans, as provided in section 7(a)(10); and
“(ii) 0,000,000 in loans, as provided in section 7(m).
“(2) For the programs authorized by this Act [this chapter], the Administration is authorized to make ,680,000,000 in deferred participation loans and other financings. Of such sum, the Administration is authorized to make—
“(A) ,500,000,000 in general business loans as provided in section 7(a) [section 636(a) of this title];
“(B) ,650,000,000 in financings as provided in section 7(a)(13) and section 504 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [section 697a of this title];
“(C) ,500,000,000 in loans as provided in section 7(a)(21); and
“(D) ,000,000 in loans as provided in section 7(m).
* * *