1994 US Code
§631. Declaration of policy (a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. Such security and well-being cannot be realized unless the actual and potential capacity of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.
(b) Assistance to compete in international markets
(1) It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Federal Government, through the Small Business Administration, acting in cooperation with the Department of Commerce and other relevant State and Federal agencies, should aid and assist small businesses, as defined under this chapter, to increase their ability to compete in international markets by—
(A) enhancing their ability to export;
(B) facilitating technology transfers;
(C) enhancing their ability to compete effectively and efficiently against imports;
* * *
Further, it is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid and assist victims of floods and other catastrophes, and small-business concerns which are displaced as a result of federally aided construction programs.
(f) Findings; purpose
(1) with 2 respect to the Administration's business development programs the Congress finds—
(A) that the opportunity for full participation in our free enterprise system by socially and economically disadvantaged persons is essential if we are to obtain social and economic equality for such persons and improve the functioning of our national economy;
(B) that many such persons are socially disadvantaged because of their identification as members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances over which they have no control;
(C) that such groups include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities;
(D) that it is in the national interest to expeditiously ameliorate the conditions of socially and economically disadvantaged groups;
(E) that such conditions can be improved by providing the maximum practicable opportunity for the development of small business concerns owned by members of socially and economically disadvantaged groups;
* * *
Pub. L. 102–366, §1(a), Sept. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 986, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 632, 636, 637, 644, 648, 661, 662, 682, 683, 685, 686, 687, 687b, and 687l of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 632, 634, 636, 644, 648, 661, 681, 687b, and 694b of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 633, 636, and 644 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Small Business Credit and Business Opportunity Enhancement Act of 1992’.”
Pub. L. 102–366, title I, §101, Sept. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 987, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–104) of title I of Pub. L. 102–366, amending section 636 of this title and enacting and amending provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Small Business Credit Crunch Relief Act of 1992’.”
Pub. L. 102–366, title I, §111, Sept. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 989, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle B (§§111–115) of title I of Pub. L. 102–366, amending section 636 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 636 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Microlending Expansion Act of 1992’.”
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–191, §1, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1589, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 656 of this title, amending sections 636 and 637 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 637 of this title, and amending provisions set out below] may be cited as the ‘Women's Business Development Act of 1991’.”
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
* * *