1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
Sec. 2617 - Authority of Secretary
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES Sec. 2617 - Authority of Secretary |
Contains | section 2617 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-533, §19, as added Pub. L. 94-205, §10, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1159; amended Pub. L. 98-181, title IV, §461(e), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1232. |
Statutes at Large References | 89 Stat. 1159 97 Stat. 1232 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-533, Public Law 94-205, Public Law 98-181 |
§2617. Authority of Secretary
(a) The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations, to make such interpretations, and to grant such reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter.
(b) No provision of this chapter or the laws of any State imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the Secretary or the Attorney General, notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such rule, regulation, or interpretation is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
(c)(1) The Secretary may investigate any facts, conditions, practices, or matters that may be deemed necessary or proper to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, in prescribing of rules and regulations thereunder, or in securing information to serve as a basis for recommending further legislation concerning real estate settlement practices. To aid in the investigations, the Secretary is authorized to hold such hearings, administer such oaths, and require by subpena the attendance and testimony of such witnesses and production of such documents as the Secretary deems advisable.
(2) Any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which an inquiry is carried on may, in the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena of the Secretary issued under this section, issue an order requiring compliance therewith; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
(Pub. L. 93–533, §19, as added Pub. L. 94–205, §10, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1159; amended Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §461(e), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1232.)
Amendments1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–181 added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1983 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 98–181 effective Jan. 1, 1984, see section 461(f) of Pub. L. 98–181, set out as a note under section 2602 of this title.
Effective DateSection effective Jan. 2, 1976, see section 12 of Pub. L. 94–205, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note under section 2602 of this title.