1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
Sec. 2612 - Report of Secretary on necessity for further Congressional action
§2612. Report of Secretary on necessity for further Congressional action (a) Administrative consultations; study, investigation, and hearings; time of submission
The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of Veterans’ Affairs, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, and after such study, investigation, and hearings (at which representatives of consumers groups shall be allowed to testify) as he deems appropriate, shall, not less than three years nor more than five years from the effective date of this chapter, report to the Congress on whether, in view of the implementation of the provisions of this chapter imposing certain requirements and prohibiting certain practices in connection with real estate settlements, there is any necessity for further legislation in this area.
(b) Scope of report; specific practices or problems and corrective measures; cost burden for real estate settlement services; Federal regulation of charges and regulatory scheme; local government recordation of land title information and Federal assistance for development of a model system
If the Secretary concludes that there is necessity for further legislation, he shall report to the Congress on the specific practices or problems that should be the subject of such legislation and the corrective measures that need to be taken. In addition, the Secretary shall include in his report—
(1) recommendations on the desirability of requiring lenders of federally related mortgage loans to bear the costs of particular real estate settlement services that would otherwise be paid for by borrowers;
(2) recommendations on whether Federal regulation of the charges for real estate settlement services in federally related mortgage transactions is necessary and desirable, and, if he concludes that such regulation is necessary and desirable, a description and analysis of the regulatory scheme he believes Congress should adopt; and
(3) recommendations on the ways in which the Federal Government can assist and encourage local governments to modernize their methods for the recordation of land title information, including the feasibility of providing financial assistance or incentives to local governments that seek to adopt one of the model systems developed by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of section 2611 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–533, §14, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1730.)