1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL BANKS
SUBCHAPTER VI_2 - SUBCHAPTER VI-CAPITAL AND STOCK OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS; DIVIDENDS AND EARNINGS
Sec. 290 - Use of earnings transferred to Treasury
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §7(b), 38 Stat. 258; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103-66, title III, §3002(c)(1), 107 Stat. 337.
107 Stat. 337
§290. Use of earnings transferred to Treasury
The net earnings derived by the United States from Federal reserve banks shall, in the discretion of the Secretary, be used to supplement the gold reserve held against outstanding United States notes, or shall be applied to the reduction of the outstanding bonded indebtedness of the United States under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Should a Federal reserve bank be dissolved or go into liquidation, any surplus remaining, after the payment of all debts, dividend requirements as hereinbefore provided, and the par value of the stock, shall be paid to and become the property of the United States and shall be similarly applied.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §7(b), 38 Stat. 258; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title III, §3002(c)(1), 107 Stat. 337.)