1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL BANKS
SUBCHAPTER IX_2 - SUBCHAPTER IX-POWERS AND DUTIES OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS
Sec. 343 - Discount of obligations arising out of actual commercial transactions
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §13 (pars.), 38 Stat. 263; Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 461, 39 Stat. 752; Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 252, title IV, §402, 42 Stat. 1478; July 21, 1932, ch. 520, §210, 47 Stat. 715; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), title III, §322, 49 Stat. 704, 714; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub. L. 102-242, title IV, §473, 105 Stat. 2386.
39 Stat. 752
42 Stat. 1478
47 Stat. 715
49 Stat. 704
105 Stat. 2386
§343. Discount of obligations arising out of actual commercial transactions
Upon the indorsement of any of its member banks, which shall be deemed a waiver of demand, notice and protest by such bank as to its own indorsement exclusively, any Federal reserve bank may discount notes, drafts, and bills of exchange arising out of actual commercial transactions; that is, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange issued or drawn for agricultural, industrial, or commercial purposes, or the proceeds of which have been used, or are to be used, for such purposes, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to have the right to determine or define the character of the paper thus eligible for discount, within the meaning of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed to prohibit such notes, drafts, and bills of exchange, secured by staple agricultural products, or other goods, wares, or merchandise from being eligible for such discount, and the notes, drafts, and bills of exchange of factors issued as such making advances exclusively to producers of staple agricultural products in their raw state shall be eligible for such discount; but such definition shall not include notes, drafts, or bills covering merely investments or issued or drawn for the purpose of carrying or trading in stocks, bonds, or other investment securities, except bonds and notes of the Government of the United States. Notes, drafts, and bills admitted to discount under the terms of this paragraph must have a maturity at the time of discount of not more than ninety days, exclusive of grace.
In unusual and exigent circumstances, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by the affirmative vote of not less than five members, may authorize any Federal reserve bank, during such periods as the said board may determine, at rates established in accordance with the provisions of section 357 of this title, to discount for any individual, partnership, or corporation, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange when such notes, drafts, and bills of exchange are indorsed or otherwise secured to the satisfaction of the Federal reserve bank: Provided, That before discounting any such note, draft, or bill of exchange for an individual or a partnership or corporation the Federal reserve bank shall obtain evidence that such individual, partnership, or corporation is unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other banking institutions. All such discounts for individuals, partnerships, or corporations shall be subject to such limitations, restrictions, and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §13 (pars.), 38 Stat. 263; Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 461, 39 Stat. 752; Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 252, title IV, §402, 42 Stat. 1478; July 21, 1932, ch. 520, §210, 47 Stat. 715; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), title III, §322, 49 Stat. 704, 714; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, §473, 105 Stat. 2386.)
Codification
Section is comprised of the second and third pars. of section 13 of act Dec. 23, 1913, as amended. The act of Mar 4, 1923, split the second par. of section 13, as amended in 1916 (39 Stat. 752), into two pars., the first of which constitutes the first par. of this section and the second as section 344 of this title. The act of July 21, 1932, added the second par. of this section which was designated to follow the second par. of section 13. For classification to this title of other pars. of section 13, see Codification note set out under section 342 of this title.
Amendments
1991—Pub. L. 102–242 struck out “of the kinds and maturities made eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this chapter” after first reference to “bills of exchange” in second par.
1935—Act Aug. 23, 1935, §322, substituted words immediately preceding proviso for “indorsed and otherwise secured to the satisfaction of the Federal reserve bank.”
1932—Act July 21, 1932, added second par.
Change of Name
Section 203(a) of act Aug. 23, 1935, changed name of Federal Reserve Board to Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Cross References
Notes on loans for construction of residential or farm buildings eligible for discount under this section, see section 371 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 84, 371, 412, 461 of this title.