1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL BANKS
SUBCHAPTER IX_2 - SUBCHAPTER IX-POWERS AND DUTIES OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS
Sec. 341 - General enumeration of powers
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL BANKS SUBCHAPTER IX_2 - SUBCHAPTER IX-POWERS AND DUTIES OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS Sec. 341 - General enumeration of powers |
Contains | section 341 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §4 (pars.), 38 Stat. 254; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §18, 44 Stat. 1234; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §201, 49 Stat. 703; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title VI, §602(g)(1), 108 Stat. 2293. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 254, 251 44 Stat. 1234 49 Stat. 703 108 Stat. 2293 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-325 |
§341. General enumeration of powers
Upon the filing of the organization certificate with the Comptroller of the Currency a Federal reserve bank shall become a body corporate and as such, and in the name designated in such organization certificate, shall have power—
First. To adopt and use a corporate seal.
Second. To have succession after February 25, 1927, until dissolved by Act of Congress or until forfeiture of franchise for violation of law.
Third. To make contracts.
Fourth. To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity.
Fifth. To appoint by its board of directors a president, vice presidents, and such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their duties, require bonds for them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees. The president shall be the chief executive officer of the bank and shall be appointed by the board of directors, with the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for a term of five years; and all other executive officers and all employees of the bank shall be directly responsible to him. The first vice president of the bank shall be appointed in the same manner and for the same term as the president, and shall, in the absence or disability of the president or during a vacancy in the office of president, serve as chief executive officer of the bank. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of the president or the first vice president, it shall be filled in the manner provided for original appointments; and the person so appointed shall hold office until the expiration of the term of his predecessor.
Sixth. To prescribe by its board of directors, bylaws not inconsistent with law, regulating the manner in which its general business may be conducted, and the privileges granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed.
Seventh. To exercise by its board of directors, or duly authorized officers or agents, all powers specifically granted by the provisions of this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking within the limitations prescribed by this chapter.
Eighth. Upon deposit with the Treasurer of the United States of any bonds of the United States in the manner provided by existing law relating to national banks, to receive from the Secretary of the Treasury circulating notes in blank, registered and countersigned as provided by law, equal in amount to the par value of the bonds so deposited, such notes to be issued under the same conditions and provisions of law as relate to the issue of circulating notes of national banks secured by bonds of the United States bearing the circulating privilege, except that the issue of such notes shall not be limited to the capital stock of such Federal reserve bank.
But no Federal reserve bank shall transact any business except such as is incidental and necessarily preliminary to its organization until it has been authorized by the Comptroller of the Currency to commence business under the provisions of this chapter.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §4 (pars.), 38 Stat. 254; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §18, 44 Stat. 1234; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §201, 49 Stat. 703; Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, §602(g)(1), 108 Stat. 2293.)