1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL BANKS
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Sec. 242 - Ineligibility to hold office in member banks; qualifications and terms of office of members; chairman and vice chairman; oath of office
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §10 (par.), 38 Stat. 260; June 3, 1922, ch. 205, 42 Stat. 620; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §6(a), 48 Stat. 166; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(b), 49 Stat. 704; Nov. 16, 1977, Pub. L. 95-188, title II, §204(a), 91 Stat. 1388.
40 Stat. 1315
42 Stat. 620
48 Stat. 166
49 Stat. 704
80 Stat. 644
91 Stat. 1388
§242. Ineligibility to hold office in member banks; qualifications and terms of office of members; chairman and vice chairman; oath of office
The members of the Board shall be ineligible during the time they are in office and for two years thereafter to hold any office, position, or employment in any member bank, except that this restriction shall not apply to a member who has served the full term for which he was appointed. Upon the expiration of the term of any appointive member of the Federal Reserve Board in office on August 23, 1935, the President shall fix the term of the successor to such member at not to exceed fourteen years, as designated by the President at the time of nomination, but in such manner as to provide for the expiration of the term of not more than one member in any two-year period, and thereafter each member shall hold office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause by the President. Of the persons thus appointed, one shall be designated by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to serve as Chairman of the Board for a term of four years, and one shall be designated by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate, to serve as Vice Chairman of the Board for a term of four years. The Chairman of the Board, subject to its supervision, shall be its active executive officer. Each member of the Board shall within fifteen days after notice of appointment make and subscribe to the oath of office. Upon the expiration of their terms of office, members of the Board shall continue to serve until their successors are appointed and have qualified. Any person appointed as a member of the Board after August 23, 1935, shall not be eligible for reappointment as such member after he shall have served a full term of fourteen years.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §10 (par.), 38 Stat. 260; June 3, 1922, ch. 205, 42 Stat. 620; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §6(a), 48 Stat. 166; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(b), 49 Stat. 704; Nov. 16, 1977, Pub. L. 95–188, title II, §204(a), 91 Stat. 1388.)