1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1829 - Penalty for unauthorized participation by convicted individual
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[19], 64 Stat. 893; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title IX, §910(a), 103 Stat. 477; Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101-647, title XXV, §2502(a), 104 Stat. 4860; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title XV, §1505, 106 Stat. 4055; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320605, 108 Stat. 2119.
103 Stat. 477, 500
104 Stat. 4860
106 Stat. 4055
108 Stat. 2119
§1829. Penalty for unauthorized participation by convicted individual (a) Prohibition (1) In general
Except with the prior written consent of the Corporation—
(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not—
(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution;
(ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or
(iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution; and
(B) any insured depository institution may not permit any person referred to in subparagraph (A) to engage in any conduct or continue any relationship prohibited under such subparagraph.
(2) Minimum 10-year prohibition period for certain offenses (A) In general
If the offense referred to in paragraph (1)(A) in connection with any person referred to in such paragraph is—
(i) an offense under—
(I) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008,1 1014, 1032, 1344, 1517, 1956, or 1957 of title 18; or
(II) section 1341 or 1343 of such title which affects any financial institution (as defined in section 20 of such title); or
(ii) the offense of conspiring to commit any such offense,
the Corporation may not consent to any exception to the application of paragraph (1) to such person during the 10-year period beginning on the date the conviction or the agreement of the person becomes final.
(B) Exception by order of sentencing court (i) In general
On motion of the Corporation, the court in which the conviction or the agreement of a person referred to in subparagraph (A) has been entered may grant an exception to the application of paragraph (1) to such person if granting the exception is in the interest of justice.
(ii) Period for filing
A motion may be filed under clause (i) at any time during the 10-year period described in subparagraph (A) with regard to the person on whose behalf such motion is made.
(b) Penalty
Whoever knowingly violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than ,000,000 for each day such prohibition is violated or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[19], 64 Stat. 893; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §910(a), 103 Stat. 477; Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2502(a), 104 Stat. 4860; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1505, 106 Stat. 4055; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320605, 108 Stat. 2119.)