1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1827 - Reports by Corporation; audit of financial transactions; report on audits; employment of certified public accountants for audits
* * *
This subsection may not be construed as implying any obligation on the part of the Corporation to consult with or obtain the consent or approval of the Director with respect to any reports, plans, forecasts, or other information referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) or any jurisdiction or oversight over the affairs or operations of the Corporation.
(d) Audit (1) Audit required
The Comptroller General shall audit annually the financial transactions of the Corporation, the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, and the FSLIC Resolution Fund in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards.
(2) Access to books and records
All books, records, accounts, reports, files, and property belonging to or used by the Corporation, the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, and the FSLIC Resolution Fund, or by an independent certified public accountant retained to audit the Fund's financial statements, shall be made available to the Comptroller General.
(e) Audit of Corporation
The financial transactions of the Corporation shall be audited by the General Accounting Office in accordance with the principles and procedures applicable to commercial corporate transactions and under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. The audit shall be conducted at the place or places where accounts of the Corporation are normally kept. The representatives of the General Accounting Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the Corporation pertaining to its financial transactions and necessary to facilitate the audit, and they shall be afforded full facilities for verifying transactions with the balances or securities held by depositaries, fiscal agents, and custodians. All such books, accounts, records, reports, files, papers, and property of the Corporation shall remain in possession and custody of the Corporation. The audit shall begin with financial transactions occurring on and after August 31, 1948. The Corporation shall be audited at least once in every three years.
(f) Report of audit
A report of each audit conducted under subsection (b) of this section shall be made by the Comptroller General to the Congress not later than six and one-half months following the close of the last year covered by such audit. The report to the Congress shall set forth the scope of the audit and shall include a statement of assets and liabilities and surplus or deficit; a statement of surplus or deficit analysis; a statement of income and expenses; a statement of sources and application of funds and such comments and information as may be deemed necessary to inform Congress of the financial operations and condition of the Corporation, together with such recommendations with respect thereto as the Comptroller General may deem advisable. The report shall also show specifically any program, expenditure, or other financial transaction or undertaking observed in the course of the audit, which, in the opinion of the Comptroller General, has been carried on or made without authority of law. A copy of each report shall be furnished to the President, to the Secretary of the Treasury, and to the Corporation at the time submitted to the Congress.
(g) Assistance in audit; costs
For the purpose of conducting such audit the Comptroller General is authorized in his discretion to employ by contract, without regard to section 5 of title 41, professional services of firms and organizations of certified public accountants, with the concurrence of the Corporation, for temporary periods or for special purposes. The Corporation shall reimburse the General Accounting Office for the cost of any such audit as billed therefor by the Comptroller General, and the General Accounting Office shall deposit the sums so reimbursed into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(h) Additional reports (1) In general
In addition to the reports required under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the Corporation shall submit to Congress not later than April 30 and October 31 of each year, a semiannual report on the activities and efforts of the Corporation for the 6-month period ending on the last day of the month prior to the month in which such report is required to be submitted.
(2) Contents of report
Each semiannual report required under this subsection shall include the following information with respect to the Corporation's assets and liabilities and the assets and liabilities of institutions for which the Corporation serves as a conservator or receiver:
(A) A statement of the total book value of all assets held or managed by the Corporation at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
(B) A statement of the total book value of such assets which are under contract to be managed by private persons and entities at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
(C) The number of employees of the Corporation at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
(D) A statement of the total amount expended on private contractors for the management of such assets.
(E) A statement of the efforts of the Corporation to maximize the efficient utilization of the resources of the private sector during the reporting period and in future reporting periods and a description of the policies and procedures adopted to ensure adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of qualified third parties seeking to provide services to the Corporation.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[17], 64 Stat. 890; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–604, title VI, §602, 88 Stat. 1963; Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101–73, title II, §220(a), 103 Stat. 263; Dec. 19, 1991, Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, §427, 105 Stat. 2378.)