1994 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1827 - Reports by Corporation; audit of financial transactions; report on audits; employment of certified public accountants for audits
* * *
(A) the current financial condition of each such fund;
(B) the purpose, effect, and estimated cost of each resolution action taken for an insured depository institution during the preceding year;
(C) the extent to which the actual costs of assistance provided to, or for the benefit of, an insured depository institution during the preceding year exceeded the estimated costs of such assistance reported in a previous year under paragraph (A);
(D) the exposure of each insurance fund to changes in those economic factors most likely to affect the condition of that fund;
(E) a current estimate of the resources needed for the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the FSLIC Resolution Fund to achieve the purposes of this chapter; and
(F) any findings, conclusions, and recommendations for legislative and administrative actions considered appropriate to future resolution activities by the Corporation.
(2) Manner of submission
Such report shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, who shall cause the same to be printed for the information of Congress, and the President as soon as practicable after the first day of January each year.
(b) Quarterly reports to Treasury (1) Financial operating plans and forecasts
Before the beginning of each fiscal quarter, the Corporation shall provide to the Secretary of the Treasury a copy of the Corporation's financial operating plans and forecasts.
(2) Financial condition and reports of operations
As soon as practicable after the end of each fiscal quarter, the Corporation shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury a copy of the report of the Corporation's financial condition as of the end of such fiscal quarter and the results of the Corporation's operations during such fiscal quarter.
(3) Items to be included
The plans, forecasts, and reports required under this subsection shall reflect the estimates required to be made under section 1825(b) of this title of the liabilities and obligations of the Corporation described in such section.
(4) Rule of construction
The requirement to provide plans, forecasts, and reports to the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection may not be construed as implying any obligation on the part of the Corporation to obtain the consent or approval of such Secretary with respect to such plans, forecasts, and reports.
(c) Reports to OMB (1) Financial information
The Corporation shall continue to provide to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget financial information consistent with that contained in the reports that were being provided to the Director immediately prior to the effective date of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.
(2) Financial operating plans and forecasts
The Corporation shall also provide to the Director copies of the Corporation's financial operating plans and forecasts as prepared by the Corporation in the ordinary course of its operations, and copies of the quarterly reports of the Corporation's financial condition and results of operations as prepared by the Corporation in the ordinary course of its operations.
(3) Rule of construction
This subsection may not be construed as implying any obligation on the part of the Corporation to consult with or obtain the consent or approval of the Director with respect to any reports, plans, forecasts, or other information referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) or any jurisdiction or oversight over the affairs or operations of the Corporation.
(d) Audit (1) Audit required
The Comptroller General shall audit annually the financial transactions of the Corporation, the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, and the FSLIC Resolution Fund in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards.
(2) Access to books and records
All books, records, accounts, reports, files, and property belonging to or used by the Corporation, the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, and the FSLIC Resolution Fund, or by an independent certified public accountant retained to audit the Fund's financial statements, shall be made available to the Comptroller General.
(e) Audit of Corporation
The financial transactions of the Corporation shall be audited by the General Accounting Office in accordance with the principles and procedures applicable to commercial corporate transactions and under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. The audit shall be conducted at the place or places where accounts of the Corporation are normally kept. The representatives of the General Accounting Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the Corporation pertaining to its financial transactions and necessary to facilitate the audit, and they shall be afforded full facilities for verifying transactions with the balances or securities held by depositaries, fiscal agents, and custodians. All such books, accounts, records, reports, files, papers, and property of the Corporation shall remain in possession and custody of the Corporation. The audit shall begin with financial transactions occurring on and after August 31, 1948. The Corporation shall be audited at least once in every three years.
* * *